Top #10 ❤️ Xem Nhiều Nhất Đáp Án Sách Use Of English Mark Harrison Mới Nhất 10/2022 ❣️ Top Like | Maubvietnam.com

Tài Liệu Học Ngữ Pháp Tiếng Anh: Sách Use Of English – First Certificate Skills – Mark Harrison

Cuộc Thi Hùng Biện Tiếng Anh

Hướng Dẫn Giải Chi Tiết Từ A Đến Z Đề Thi Môn Tiếng Anh Thpt Quốc Gia Năm 2022

Đáp Án Modul 3 Toán Học Thcs

Giải Vở Bài Tập Toán Lớp 5 Bài 77 (Tập 1) Đầy Đủ Nhất

Giải Vở Bài Tập Toán Lớp 5 Bài 80 Đầy Đủ Nhất

Lời mở đầu

Theo Wikipedia, “Ngữ pháp tiếng Anh là cấu trúc về ngữ pháp trong tiếng Anh chỉ sự đặt câu đúng trật tự, đúng quan hệ và hài hòa giữa các từ, yếu tố để tạo nên một câu văn hoàn chỉnh, là quy phạm nhằm truyền đạt thông tin một cách chính xác, bài bản và khoa học nhất.” Nếu so sánh việc học tiếng Anh với việc xây một ngôi nhà, ngữ pháp tiếng Anh đóng vai trò là nền móng, thành phần mà nếu được xây dựng chắc chắn thì sẽ được vững bền hơn. 

Tuy nhiên, việc học ngữ pháp là một việc khá là khó khăn đối với đa số những người học ngoại ngữ bởi một số lượng lớn những quy tắc từ đơn giản đến phức tạp của tiếng Anh. Trong quá trình chinh phục ngữ pháp tiếng Anh, người học thường sẽ gặp những vấn đề như:

Không biết sẽ bắt đầu học ngữ pháp từ đâu. Có rất nhiều chủ điểm ngữ pháp người học cần phải nắm như: từ loại, loại từ, cấu trúc câu, thì, …

Không biết lượng kiến thức về ngữ pháp hiện tại của mình đang ở đâu bởi lượng kiến thức ngữ pháp tiếng Anh thì khá lớn cùng với sự không thường xuyên ôn luyện ngữ pháp của một số người học.

Không hiểu cốt lõi về lí do tại sao lại sử dụng điểm ngữ pháp này mà không sử dụng điểm ngữ pháp khác. Điều này về lâu dài sẽ ảnh hưởng không tốt tới quá trình học tiếng Anh của người học bởi khi đó người học không hiểu cốt lõi chỉ nắm chung chung về bề mặt.

Trong bài viết này tác giả sẽ giới thiệu cuốn sách Use of English – First Certificate skills – Mark Harrison với hi vọng sẽ phần nào giúp cho người học giải quyết hai khó khăn nêu trên. Tài liệu này vừa có thể được sử dụng trong lớp học với sự hướng dẫn của giáo viên, vừa có thể phục vụ cho quá trình tự học.

Tổng quan về Use of English – First Certificate skills – Mark Harrison

Đối tượng sử dụng sách

Người học và ôn thi cho kỳ thi FCE (First Certificate in English). Đây là chứng chỉ tiếng Anh tương đương với trình độ Trung cao cấp (B2) trên Khung Tham Chiếu Chung Châu Âu Về Ngôn Ngữ (CEFR-Common European Framework of Reference for Languages).

Người học và ôn thi cho kỳ thi tiếng Anh khác với mong muôn ôn lại kiến thức hệ và hệ thống toàn bộ ngữ pháp tiếng Anh ở mức độ trung cấp – tương đương cấp độ B2 trong thang ngôn ngữ 6 bậc Châu Âu (CEFR).

Người học muốn tự ôn tập tổng quát các kiến thức về ngữ pháp.

Giáo viên có thể tham khảo cấu trúc của cuốn sách để đưa ra lộ trình học ngữ pháp và từ vựng phù hợp cho học viên cũng như rút trích các bài tập trong sách phù hợp với mục đích giảng dạy.

Cấu trúc cuốn sách

Trước khi bắt đầu bài học có phần “Stop and Check”, người học có nhiệm vụ kiểm tra những câu đã cho là đúng hay sai về mặt ngữ pháp. Tuy các câu hỏi đưa ra không quá thách thức nhưng vẫn yêu cầu người làm có sự hiểu biết nhất định về mục ngữ pháp đó. Vì vậy, bằng việc tự kiểm tra, người học có thể nhận biết được liệu mình đã có hiểu đầy đủ và rõ ràng về chủ điểm ngữ pháp đó hay chưa.

Phần lý thuyết được trình bày dưới dạng bảng, một nửa bên trái là lý thuyết và giải thích ngắn gọn, một nửa bên tay phải là các ví dụ để minh họa rõ ràng hơn.

Các chủ điểm của sách bao gồm:

Unit 1: The Present (Hiện tại)

Unit 2: The Past (Quá khứ)

Unit 3: The Future (Tương lai)

Unit 4: Linking words & phrases (Các từ và cụm từ nối)

Unit 5: Reported speech (Câu tường thuật)

Unit 6: Infinitives + V-ing form (Động từ ở thể thêm –ing)

Unit 7: Articles, determiners and pronouns (Mạo từ, từ hạn định và đại từ)

Unit 8: Modals (Động từ khiếm khuyết)

Unit 9: Conditionals (Câu điều kiện)

Unit 10: The passive (Câu bị động)

Unit 11: Relative clauses and participles (Mệnh đề quan hệ và phân từ)

Unit 12: Comparison and degree (So sánh và mức độ)

Đối với từ vựng, người học sẽ tiếp cận với các từ vựng thường được sử dụng với chủ điểm ấy.

Lịch thi thử IELTS (Paper-based) tháng này

Kinh nghiệm phòng thi rất quan trọng và thi thử là cách rất tốt để tích lũy kinh nghiệm. Đề thi IELTS tại ZIM rất sát đề thi thật, đánh giá trình độ chính xác, nhận kết quả ngay sau khi thi, và phần thưởng 1.000.000đ cho giải nhất ….

Ví dụ:

Cuối mỗi unit có một bài test nhỏ để kiểm tra trình độ của người học.

Phần chú giải ở cuối sách tổng hợp các từ vựng xuất hiện trong các unit.

Cách sử dụng

Nếu người học đã có kiến thức nền tổng quát tốt về ngữ pháp, và sử dụng cuốn sách với mục đích ôn tập các phần mình còn chưa vững, người học không nhất thiết phải theo thứ tự trong sách, mà có thể chọn bất kỳ unit nào người học mong muốn hoặc hứng thú.

Người học cần làm phần “stop & check” để kiểm tra kiến thức hiện tại trước khi bắt đầu học phần lý thuyết.

Người học cần đọc kỹ phần lý thuyết và ví dụ để hiểu rõ hơn về bài học. Tác giả khuyến khích người học nên dành khoảng 15-20 phút để đọc kĩ lưỡng và cố gắng nhớ những điểm chính, lưu ý.

Sau khi đọc kỹ phần lí thuyết, người học nên làm bài tập để củng cố thêm về kiến thức vừa được tiếp thu.

Đánh giá

Điểm mạnh

Use of English – First Certificate skills – Mark Harrison là một cuốn sách tổng hợp khá đầy đủ về ngữ pháp. Hầu như các chủ điểm ngữ pháp trong tiếng Anh đều được cung cấp.

Bài tập đa dạng thể loại và theo sát form đề FCE. Người dùng có thể làm quen được với format của đề thi.

Một điểm sáng của cuốn sách là phần “Stop & check”. Bằng việc tự kiểm tra trước khi vào bài học, người học có thể tự kiểm tra được lượng kiến thức hiện tại và đôi chút hình thành ý niệm về chủ điểm ngữ pháp đó.

Các ví dụ đưa ra trong phần lý thuyết khá đơn giản, dễ hiểu và trực quan, giúp người đọc nắm kỹ hơn về mặt lý thuyết. Đa phần các ví dụ đều được lấy từ ngữ cảnh đời thường nên gần gũi với người đọc.

Phần chú giải rất chi tiết và kĩ lưỡng. Phần chú giải được chia ra theo từng unit và chia thành hai cột, một cột là các từ vựng quan trọng xuất hiện trong unit, cột còn lại là diễn giải nghĩa một cách ngắn gọn nhất. Người dùng có thể sử dụng tách riêng phần chú giải này để tự ôn tập từ vựng sau khi học xong.

Điểm yếu

Lượng kiến thức trải dài và rất nhiều cho nên khối lượng bài tập cho mỗi lượng kiến thức chỉ có một bài (tầm 10 – 15 câu) nên người học có thể chưa được trải nghiệm đầy đủ và chuyên sâu về một mặt ngữ pháp nào đó.

Tổng kết

Use of English – First Certificate skills – Mark Harrison là một cuốn sách học về ngữ pháp và từ vựng ở mức độ trung cấp – theo chuẩn cấp độ B2 trong thang ngôn ngữ 6 bậc châu Âu (CEFR). Các kiến thức trong cuốn sách được truyền tải rõ ràng, bao quát và dễ hiểu. Tuy vẫn còn một số nhược điểm nhỏ như khối lượng bài tập khá nhiều nhưng chưa thực sự chuyên sâu, cuốn sách này vẫn có thể là một lựa chọn đáng để cân nhắc cho người học với nhu cầu học và ôn tập ngữ pháp và từ vựng ở trình độ trung cấp.

Nguyễn Lê Gia Khánh

Đáp Án Câu Hỏi Tương Tác, Trắc Nghiệm, Tự Luận Modul 3 Ngữ Văn

Đáp Án Tự Luận Modul 3 Khtn Thcs

Đáp Án Phần Tự Luận Modun 3 Môn Tin Học Thcs

Gợi Ý Đáp Án Cuộc Thi Tìm Hiểu 70 Năm Truyền Thống Công An Nhân Dân Việt Nam

Đoàn Thanh Niên Cộng Sản Hồ Chí Minh

Use Of English B2 For All Exames Tb Ocr Mcr

Đáp Án Mô Đun 3 Môn Mỹ Thuật Thcs

Đáp Án Mo Dun 3 Môn Mĩ Thuật

Answers For Venus In Transit

We Escape Và Những Căn Phòng Bí Mật Đáng Trải Nghiệm

Bài Tập Tiếng Hàn Yonsei_연세 한국어 활용연습2

teacher’s book

E. MOUTSOU

Use

English

for all exams

QQQQ

m m publications

Use of English B2 for all exams

E. M outsou

Published by: MM Publications

www.mmpublications.com

+ noun)

Lisa is quite a careful driver.

© He spoke like a lawyer. / (= as if he were a lawyer; he isn’t)

He spoke as a lawyer. / (= he is a lawyer)

(quite + a/an +positive degree ofadj + noun)

Lisa drives very / ptty / quite / rather carefully.

Lisa is rather / much / a little / a bit / a lot / far more

careful than Tim. /

Lisa drives rather / much / a little / a bit / a lot / far more

carefully than Tim. /

© John gave me some important information. /

Johagave me somo important informations.

(Uncountable nouns have no plural forms.)

John gave mo an important information. —

John gave me an important piece of information. /

(No a /an immediately before uncountable nouns.)

© The news was really shocking. /

T-he-nawswere reaHy-sheek-mg.

(Uncountable nouns go with singular verbs.)

Key Transformations

6 Fiona is taller than Gina.

Gina is shorter than Fiona.

Gina is not as tall as Fiona.

© Andrew smokes more than John.

John smokes less than Andrew.

John does not smoke as much as Andrew.

John is not such a heavy smoker as Andrew.

John is not so/as heavy a smoker as Andrew.

& This is the fastest car I have ever driven.

I have never driven such a fast car.

I have never driven a faster car than this (one).

I have never driven a car as fast as this (one).

None of the cars I have driven is/are faster than this (one).

None of the cars I have driven is/are as fast as this (one).

© She is the worst singer I know.

She is / sings worse than any (other) singer I know.

No other singer I know is as bad as her / she is.

No other singer I know sings as badly as her / she does.

© The atmosphere is becoming more polluted by the day.

The atmosphere is becoming more and more polluted.

© His behaviour is becoming more sensible as he gets older.

The older he gets, the more sensible his behaviour

becomes.

The older he gets, the more sensibly he behaves.

& He hasn’t got much furniture in his new flat.

He has got very little furniture in his new flat.

He has got very few pieces of furniture in his new flat.

& George is not usually late.

It is not typical of George to be late.

It is not like George to be late.

© Your bicycle looks exactly like mine.

Your bicycle is exactly the same as mine.

Your bicycle is identical to mine.

unit 0 3

Examination Practice

A Read the text below and think of the word which best fits each space. Use only one word in each space.

A TALENT FOR LYING

Although we are all natural born liars, m ost o f us seem to take it fo r granted th a t lying

(1 )

(2 )

five, we have not o nly become quite e fficie n t at lying, but we have also learnt how to read people’s

reactions and act accordingly.

B C o m p le te th e s e c o n d s e n te n c e so th a t i t h a s a s im ila r m e a n in g to th e f i r s t s e n te n c e , u s in g th e w o r d g iv e n

u n c h a n g e d . Y o u m u s t u s e b e tw e e n tw o a n d fiv e w o rd s , in c lu d in g th e w o r d g iv e n .

1 Sarah is a better sw im m er than Jessica.

sw im

2 Mark and Tony are equally tall.

3 Jane is more enthusiastic about sports than Brendan is.

keen

4 The baby’s te m perature kept rising, so we to o k him to hospital.

hospital.

5 Patrick doesn’t usually fo rg e t his appointm ents.

like

6 As it g ot darker, we had m ore d iffic u lty seeing.

7 Daniel is the w orst cook I’ve ever known.

co o k

8 I co uldn ’t find a bigger house in the area.

th e

9 The child re n ’s perform ance made q uite an im pssion on us.

ra th e r

10 Jeremy doesn’t run as fast as Jonathan.

so

hjm t0

unit 0 3

.Vords easily confused

the correct form of the w ords in the boxes to complete the sentences in each group A-H below. You may

:

t ■e som e of the w ords more than once. In some cases, more than one w ord may be correct.

arise

raise

rise

arise

: -o u ld the n e e d .

2

lift

‘~ie ch arity o rg a n is a tio n .

in the East and sets in the West.

41 r * 6

______

rise

at seven every weekday to get ready fo r school.

lift

grow

, 1i r …….■ ,

grow up

,

________ we’ll order m ore food fo r the extra guests.

____ the table so that I can slide the rug underneath?

bring up

……. ,n …………… …………………….. I,

(be) born

I-.nil,

, ir

1ir- – r – r- . L- r ,

become

■ – ,- – ,- ,- – ^ 5 ^ ^ ^ ^

educate

learn

teach

stu dy

read

in stru ct

everything th a t was required fo r the exams.

carefully.

11

behaviour

a ttitu d e

te m p er

m ood

m anner

m anners

unit 0 3

E

fa m ilia r

accustom ed

aware

r

custom

habit

fashion

trend

routine

G

com m on

2

o rd in a ry

usual

norm al

regular

4

H

.

eager

keen

enthusiastic

interested

w illin g

4 Billy is a(n)

enthusiastic / keen

tennis player, so he plays tennis every afternoon.

unit 0 3

jTB

Noun = Noun + – hood

Noun Root

These nouns describe the state o r period of being w hat

Referring to a person

the noun root refers to.

adult

boy

adulthood

boyhood

• Some other com m on nouns th a t form nouns in the same way are: child, man, m other, p a re n t and woman.

• Pay atte ntio n to the follow ing:

n e ig h b o u r

n eig h b o u rh o o d

fate, intention, nation, nature, person, profession and tradition.

• Note the changes in spelling:

com m erce

com m ercial 4 co m m ercially

finance 4 financial 4 fin an cia lly

p a rt 4 p a rtia l 4 p a rtia lly

confidence 4 c o n fid e n tia l 4 c o n fid e n tia lly

a rtifice 4 a rtific ia l 4 a rtific ia lly

essence 4 essential 4 essentially

b en efit 4 b eneficial 4 ben eficially

Noun Root

Adjective = Noun + – y

Adverb = Noun + – ily

luck

lucky

luckily

and s/eep.

• Pay atte ntio n to the fo llo w in g nouns th a t form only adjectives: cloud, dirt, hair, rain, risk, snow, sun, wealth

and worth.

• Note the changes in spelling:

anger

a ng ry

a n g rily

Noun Root

h un g e r

h u n g ry

h u n g rily

Adjective = Noun + – ous

Having the quality or characteristic of the noun root

Referring to a quality or characteristic

danger

dangerous

poison.

• Some nouns ending in -ion form adjectives in -ious:

am b itio n 4 am bitious

caution 4 cautious

re lig io n 4 religio us

in fe c tio n 4 infectio us

• Note the fo llo w in g irregularities:

anxiety

anxious

n um be r

advantageous

courage

num erous

p rice + pcious

courageous

Noun Root

day

daily

m on th 4

m onthly:

His m o n th ly salary is fa r above the average, (adjective)

Complete the sentences with the correct form of the w ords in capitals.

fatal

1 Four people died in a

icy

.a ccide nt due to the

angry

road conditions. Local residents are

. because

FATE, ICE

numerous

ANGER, NUME

accidents have occurred there and no measures have been taken yet.

ADDITION

DELIGHT

LUCK

hopeless

the end of the m onth. I am

SUN, RAIN

at

at c o ntrolling m y m oney over a long period of

MONTH, FINAI

HOPE

tim e.

daily

____ ________basis to get to school. He does, however,

Parenthood

CAUTION

can be an enjoyable experience. Yet, m ore and more couples these days

childless

8 My frien d David liked going on

DAY

PARENT

CHILD

. lately. I hope she w asn’t offended by m y com m ent.

FRIEND

to h urt her.

INTENTION

adventurous

. holidays until last sum m er w hen he was

. snake and nearly died.

ADVENTURE

POISON

Examination Practice

A Read the text below and decide which answer A, B, C or D best fits each space.

THE ART OF BEING A PARENT

requirem ents such as love, patience and understanding, a sense of hum our is an im portant feature of any parent’s

everyone in the fam ily can live with.

A nother aspect of child rearing is teaching children lim its and rules. This means the child needs to be

occur on a daily basis. Temporary measures don’t achieve anything but just waste time. A (6)

Overall, child rearing is no easy task but it is certainly a challenge and a learning experience.

unit0 3

1

A g row

B grow up

C born

( p.) bring up

2

A rou tin e

B p o p u lar

C o rd in a ry

UD) u su al

B But

C All in all

3

( a ) In fa ct

4

A te m p e r

B c h a ra c te r

5

A know n

B a c c u sto m e d

6

A w illing

B fa m o u s

7

A v e ry

8

A k een

B eager

9

A by

B on

10

A cu sto m

B rou tin e

11

A like

12

A le a rn s

( j ) far

(Das

B e d u c a te s

( c ) b e h a v io u r

C fa m ilia r

( c ) co m m o n

D A s w ell as

D m anner

®

a w a re

D c o n tin u o u s

C q uite

D fairly

C in te re ste d

D w illing

( f i) from

D w ith

C fa sh io n

D tren d

C th an

D of

( c ) te a c h e s

D in stru c ts

Complete the text below with the correct form of the w ords in capitals.

ARTHRITIS

Arthritis is a general term for aches and pains in the body’s joints.

Most types of arthritis involve the deterioration of cartilage, which

wears out, it becomes rough and this causes pain when the joint

moves. This condition is more common among the elderly, but some

treatment is available. However, (5)

new jo in ts co u ld prove v e r y (8 ).

beneficial

to a rth ritis

ESSENCE

HEALTH

CHILD

TRADITION

AMBITION

ARTIFICE

PAIN

BENEFIT

su ffe re rs. A lth o u g h so m e b e lie v e th at jo in t re p la c e m e n t m ay be

(9 )

(10 )

b rea kth ro u g h .

COST

ANXIOUS

Prepositional Phrases

A Complete the blanks with the ppositions in, on, at, for or by.

for

hire/rent

for

sure/certain

on

board

in

public

at

least

by

post/air mail

in

short

in

cash

in

the firs t place

on

an excursion

on

one’s own

by

chance

on

schedule

by

accident

for

instance

by

cheque

for

a change

in

o the r w ords

on

a trip /to u r

in

on

the move

at

once

in

private

a g oo d /b i

m ood

B Read the sentences and complete them with the ppositions in, on, at, under or without.

1

All assignm ents are due to m o rro w

w ithout

in

6 The roadworks

__ progress are responsible fo r the tra ffic jams.

7 I can’t go o ut to n ig h t. I’m feeling a b it

under

the weather.

10 Final – year students are

under

age.

a lot o f pssure to pass th e ir exams.

13 My w ife isn’t here at the m om ent because she’s away

on

business.

C Complete the sentences with the ppositional phrases in the box below.

at a glance

on the road

on arrival

in order

at heart

fo r granted

in com m on

in some respects

1

2

4

At a glance

5 We w e re .

6

..th e earthquake doesn’t seem to have caused any serious damage.

on the road

fo r tw o days before we reached our destination.

_______On arrival_______ at the train station, they w ent straig ht to the platform .

Even though I don ‘t agree w ith yo u r overall argum ent, I do agree w ith you

■ tm m

e

in some respects

unit 0 4

P*ad the sentences on the left and match the phrasal verbs with their definitions on the right by writing the

cr rrect number in the box next to each definition.

KEEP, HOLD, CATCH

A

The governm ent kept back vita l inform a tion concerning the oil spill.

■y 5katers were warned to keep off the thin ice.

‘n e students kept on w orking hard despite the te rrib le heat.

4 •Ve were told to keep out of the abandoned house.

9

rob

7

pvent from being taken away

5

m aintain

1

reserve, not reveal

s ‘e d , you got an A in yo ur Biology test. Keep up the good work!

10

reach

i

2

stay off, not approach

3

continue

8

delay

6

w ait fo r a sh ort tim e

4

not enter

8

sta rt living in

1

continue

6

find a solution, discover

3 The fans g ot carried away during the concert and clim bed onto the stage.

9

stop living in

4 The tyres of my car have worn out. 1m ust get new ones.

3

over-excited

7

take part in physical exercise

2

perform , conduct

5

tired

4

become thin, weak or unsuitabl

fo r fu rth e r use

Hold on! I’ll ju st get my jacket and we can leave.

Despite his financial problems, he m anaged to hold on to his fortune.

■ Sorry I’m late, b ut 1was held up in tra ffic on the way here.

9 ‘w o men held up a superm arket last n ig ht and stole £ 2 00 0.

Even though he was injured during the race, he still managed

B

😮 catch up with the o the r runners.

c CARRY, WEAR, WORK, MOVE

It was im possible fo r Alison to carry on w orking after receiving

the bad news.

2 Recent studies carried out by the g overnm ent show th a t m ore and

more people are relying on the state health system.

m too worn out to go anywhere to nig ht.

5

6 Scientists still haven’t worked out w hat caused the death of the animals.

Working out on a regular basis reduces the risk of heart disease.

8 1took a week o ff w ork in order to move into my new home.

9 My landlord w on ‘t renew m y co ntract so 1have to move out by

the end of the m onth.

Words with Prepositions

A Complete the blanks with ppositions.

Adjectives

Nouns

Verbs

bad

a connection between/with

arrive

at

a buildinq

a decrease

arrive

in

a c itv /c o u n trv

an increase

i i

°f

a lack

depart

from a place

at

bound

to

close

to

d ifferent

from /to

full

a reduction

of

aenerous

to

sb

d iffe r

from

between/

,

.

– .»

pide sth

amona people (=aive each a share of sth)

pide sth

into

inferior

to

pide a num ber

separate

from

receive sth

superior

to

translate sth

te rrified

of

another

sth (=seoarate into small parts)

by

from

from

another num ber (Maths)

sb

onelanauaae

into

unit 0 4

B Read the following sentences and complete them with ppositions.

1 Can you please translate this docum ent

2 They arrived

3 The lack

at

from

French

into

English?

the hotel a fte r m idnight.

of

medical supplies made the d o c to rs ‘ta s k even m ore d ifficu lt.

between/

4 The thieves pided the loo t

among

themselves.

5 He’s very generous

w ith

6 The teacher pided the class

7 The m anager is ve ry generous

8 We arrived

in

his m oney and supports various charities.

into

to

fo ur groups fo r the role-play.

all his staff, regardless o f th e ir position in the company.

F rankfurt in the afternoon and looked fo r a hotel straightaway.

Grammar Revision (Determiners – Pronouns)

See Grammar Review page 152

A Read the following text and complete each blank with one word.

can be fu rth e r from the tru th . In the late 19th century another French painter, Paul Cezanne, painted a

of which greatly influenced Braque

(12 )

(13 )

im portance o f this a rt m ovem ent.

B Choose A, B, C or D to complete the following sentences.

A these

(JJjthose

C some

D someone

A none

(ji)n o n e of

C no one

D no one of

A v e ry

4

B m uch

C lo t

(B )lo ts

A Either

5

B Either o f

( ^ N e ith e r

D N either of

A Every

B Everyone

(c)Each

D Anyone

A little

( i) a little

C few

Da few

A all

8

B all of

(c)/vhole

D com plete

A Both

B Either

C Every one

(^D)Each one

There isn’t anything else I can do. S

Either book is interesting. /

There is nothing else I can do. /

Either of these books is/are interesting. /

Neither book is interesting. /

noro-isn’t nothing else I can do. —

The baby climbed the stairs without any difficulty. /

Neither of these books is/are interesting. /

The baby climbed the stairs with no difficulty. /

None of these books is/are interesting. /

The baby climbed tho otairo without no difficulty.—

(both +p lu ra l verb,

fonly one negative word in each sentence)

either/neither+singular verb,

either of/neither of/none o f +singular or p lu ra l verb)

• There isn’t much milk left in the fridge. /

There isn’t many milk loft in the ‘fridge.-

You can go to the beach both by bus and by train. /

There is (a) little milk left in the fridge. S

You can go to the beach either by bus or by train. /

There is (a) few milk loft in thofridge. –

Youcan go to tho boach-and by bus and-bytfamr-

(much, (a) little + uncountable nouns)

(both…and «►the one and the other

either… o r «* the one or the other)

– There aren’t many strawberries left in the fridge. /

Ther&aron’t much strawberries left in the fridge. –

He can’t sing and he can’t dance either. /

There are (a) few strawberries left in the fridge. /

He can’t sing or dance (either). /

There are (a) littlo strawberries left-m the fridge. –

He can neither sing nor dance. /

(many, (a) few + countable nouns)

Hecan’t noithcr-smg-nordanee:

He can noithor cing or danec.-

– There is lots /a lot /plenty of information on volcanoes

(neither…nor ^ not the one and n ot the other)

in this book.

There are lots /a lot /plenty of toys in the garden,

We were studying all morning. /

children.

We spent the whole morning studying. /

(lots of, a lot of, p le nty o f + countable and uncountable nouns)

We-spetrtthe-alhaerfflngstudyffigr-

€ Both of these books are interesting. /

Both of those books is interesting. —

Key Transformations

6 There weren’t a lot of things to see in the gallery.

Both Jim and Jack like playing tennis.

There wasn’t much to see in the gallery.

Jim likes playing tennis and Jack does, too.

There was little to see in the gallery.

Jim likes playing tennis and so does Jack.

& Most students didn’t go to the demonstration.

Both Jim and Jack dislike football.

(Very) few (of the) students went to the demonstration.

Neither Jim nor Jack like(s) football.

Hardly anyone went to the demonstration.

Jim doesn’t like football and Jack doesn’t (like it) either, j

Hardly any (of the) students went to the demonstration.

Jim doesn’t like football and neither/nor does Jack.

unit 0 4

Examination Practice

A

R ea d th e t e x t b e lo w a n d t h in k o f th e w o r d w h ic h b e s t f it s e a c h space. U se o n ly o n e w o r d in e a c h space.

® S JJ7

lerT )

To have an allergy means th a t a person is affected either by a substance in the atm osphere

people suffer from one kind of allergy or another.

So, w hat can people do to fig h t allergies? If someone is allergic to chocolate, fo r instance,

pscribed m edication.

the fam ily. In o the r words, if one parent suffers from allergies, the child has a th irty percent chance of being allergic, too. I

(8 )

B C o m p le te th e s e c o n d s e n te n c e so th a t i t h a s a s im ila r m e a n in g to th e f i r s t s e n te n c e , u s in g th e w o r d g iv e n

u n c h a n g e d . Y o u m u s t u s e b e tw e e n tw o a n d f iv e w o rd s , in c lu d in g th e w o r d g iv e n .

1 The washing m achine is not w orking properly.

w ro n g

2 U nfortunately, m ost people did n ’t have a good tim e at the party.

h a rd ly

3 I d id n ’t like a single song from th e ir new CD.

none

4 I’m p re tty sure th a t Mary doesn’t like jazz music and Susan doesn’t either.

d islike

5 There isn’t enough petrol on the market.

lack

6 We realised th a t both cars were expensive.

car

7 There aren’t a lot o f th ing s to rem em ber from th a t awful trip.

little

8 I’m afraid I can’t study both Maths and Physics to n ig h t – ju s t one of the two.

or

9 They were looking fo r th e ir lost dog all week.

th e

any

unit 0 4

W-si the correct form of the words in the boxes to complete the sentences in each group A-H below. You may

some of the words more than once. In some cases, more than one word may be correct.

travel

transfer

tra n sp o rt

tran sm it

arrive

get

reach

com e

approach

appear

4

carry

fetch

deliver

3

voyage

jo u rn e y

1 Our class is going on a(n)

trip

to u r

excursion

travel

e xpedition

cruise

flig h t

th ro ug h Europe.

unit 0 4

E

guide

d ire ct

lead

ride

drive my car there.

5

F

address

road

street

way

d ire ctio n

route

path

house is on.

G

site

p osition

location

p o in t

place

room

space

H

fo re ign

strange

d iffe re n t

peculiar

curious

everyone.

5 There’s a

strange/peculiar

smell com ing from the kitchen. Is som ething burning?

unit

Si

This unit deals with more words deriving from nouns.

Noun Root

Verb = Noun + -ise

character

characterise

• Some o the r com m on nouns th a t form verbs in the same way are: apology, com puter, economy, hospital,

m emory, summary, sym bol, sym pathy and victim.

• Pay atte ntio n to the fo llo w in g irregularities: criticism -4 criticise

emphasis -4 emphasise

• Verbs deriving from nouns in -ice are form ed by changing the -c into -s:

advice 4 advise

device 4 devise

p ractice -4 practise

Noun Root

Adjective = Noun in -ic

Adverb = Noun + – ically

hero

heroic

h e ro ica lly

1

enthusiast, hygiene and optim ist.

• Nouns in -y usually fo rm adjectives in -etic:

apo lo gy 4 a po lo ge tic

energy

energetic

sym pathy 4 sym pathetic

• Some nouns form tw o adjectives, one in -ic and the o the r in -ical w ith no difference in m eaning:

iro n y -4 iro n ic /iro n ic a l

sym bo l 4 sym bolic/sym bolical

Noun Root

(usually subject of study)

Noun (person) =

Noun in-ist or-ian

Adjective =

Noun in-ical or-ic

A rt

Biology

C hem istry

Drama

Gram m ar

Logic

M athem atics

M edicine

Music

Politics

Psychology

Science

artist

biologist

chem ist

dram atist

gram m arian

logician

m athem atician

artistic

biological

chem ical

dram atic

gram m atical

logical

m athem atical

medical

musical

political

psychological

scientific

m usician

p olitician

psychologist

scientist

lo g ic a l 4 lo g ica lly

scie n tific 4 scien tifically

• Some nouns form tw o adjectives, one in -ic and the o the r in -ical, but th e ir m eaning is different:

econom ics 4 econom ic (= related to econom y o r the fie ld o f the econom ics)

4

econom ical (= inexpensive, saving m oney)

4 h isto ric (= im p o rta n t in h istory)

4 h isto rica l (= b elon gin g to history; related to sth that happened in the past)

• Very few nouns (eg. physics) form nouns (person) both in -ist and in -ian, but th e ir m eaning is different.

physics

-4 p hysicist (= a person who has stu die d o r is stu dyin g physics)

4 physician (=a d o cto r)

h is to ry

Noun Root

Noun = Noun + -dom

bore

king

star

boredom

kingdom

stardom

• Some nouns in -dom are derived from adjectives, not fro m nouns. The m ost com m on ones are:

free

freedom

wise -4 w isdom

……. — —

unit 0 4

C o m p lete th e sentences w ith th e c o rre c t fo rm o f th e w o rd s in c apitals.

1

Melina was very

2

The

3

Howard is a very

4

5

energetic

memorise

Personally

ENTHUSIAST

solution to the crisis.

POLITICS, DIPLOMAT

. person.

ENERGY

believe that the governm ent should pserve the

MEMORY

historic

PERSON, HISTORY

buildings in the city centre.

6

You m ust

7

John had to get

very

8

apologise

___ to him for your rude behaviour.

psychological

APOLOGY

help after his m other’s death because he had become

PSYCHOLOGY

emotional

EMOTION

heroic

. rescue of the little boy from

HERO

the burning building.

9

SYMBOL

ART

MEDICINE

12 I don’t know what to do now that my friends are away. I feel that I’m going to die

BORE

Examination Practice

A Read the text below and decide which answer A, B, C or D best fits each space.

A D 231

EXPERIENCE _

■ !

Unfortunately, I’m not a very organised traveller and despite m y travel agent’s best efforts, (4)

always goes wrong. Last week, while I was heading for the airport, I realised I had left my passport at home. Obviously, I had

to go back so I asked the taxi driver to tu rn around and take me home. In the meantime, I crossed my fingers and hoped th a t I

per hour.

unit 0 4

1

2

A curious

B peculiar

A travels

B excursions

C tours

D trips

3

A arrive

B.) reach

C get

D approach

C everything

D nothing

B cruise

C trip

D journey

B way

C route

D direction

B on

C out

D along

C transferring

D transporting

4

5

6

A anything

C c 1foreign

(^ so m e th in g

/ ‘” ‘N

(A,; flight

A road

D strange

/■— -N

7

(^A) away

8

A moving

9

A at

10

A hold

( b ) catch

C keep

D find

A many

‘ B ja

C a few

D some

C in

D of

11

12

( b ) travelling

B under

(A ) to

C on

little

B for

0 in

Complete the text below with the correct form of the words in capitals.

LIFE EXPECTANCY

‘ne longest-living person (1)__

officially

.recorded lived to be 122 years and 164 days

OFFICIAL

OM.

-1

general, the number of people who live to be over one hundred is increasing, especially among

SCIENCE

BIOLOGY

-owever, in the developing countries, where (4)

SCIENCE

medical

.records, life expectancy for

.reasons are mainly responsible for

MEDICINE

ECONOMICS

:-iis and as a result a high percentage of the population suffers from malnutrition. One must also

(7)_

emphasise

(8 ) .

unhygienic

To (9) _

(10) _

summarise

nutritious

. the fact that sanitary conditions in developing countries are rather

EMPHASIS

HYGIENE

, proper housing and sanitation, adequate healthcare and a(n)

.diet play an important part in a person’s life expectancy.

SUMMARY

NUTRITION

SECTION 1 (FCE format)

m

tk

For questions 1-12, read the test below and decide which answer A , B, C or D best fits each space. There is an

example at the beginning (O).

A far

Example: 0

B inpidual

(c )re m o te

D separate

P A S T M E M O R IE S

remote

I was raised on a farm in a(n) (0)

e verything was covered in snow. I was always (1)

arrived

When spring (2)

_ village in the 1950s. The w in te r m onths were endless and

, everythin g came alive – flow ers w ould bloom and the animals w ould come

came across

an

the sight o f the

bear I did w hat m y father had told me. I stood still until she stopped grow ling and walked away. The tric k was effective,

tim e.

exploring

the forest, catching fish fo r dinner,

flocks

_____ o f birds and the insects hopping up

and down on the surface of the water.

Of course, this was possible only during the warm m onths. When autum n came, everything w ent quiet, w hich was quite

the birds flew south and the snow to o k over. The place became deserted once again.

1

A keen

(^B) eager

2

A approached

3

A dealt w ith

(j5 )cam e across

C reached

D found out

4

A like

( jj) a s

C same as

D such as

5

A In

B By

6

A very

7

B reached

C w illing

C appeared

D enthusiastic

Q

arrived

© A t

D On

B quite

C so

( j ) far

A qualifications

B skills

C qualities

D 1experience

8

A exploring

B detecting

C researching

D investigating

9

A looking

B noticing

C w atching

D observing

10

A swarms

B bunches

11

A o rdinary

B) usual

C fa m iliar

12

A until

B after

C since

© f lo c k s

D sets

D regular

©

before

unit O S

f :: questions 13-24, read the text be lo w and think of the w ord which best fits each space. Use only one w ord in

* ic h space. There is an exam ple at the beginning (0).

are usually fo r pleasure or sport, but did you know th a t ballooning began

th a t smoke could make things rise. They experim ented fo r a year or

invention to everyone. On th e ir firs t attem pt, they filled a silk bag

in Novem ber 1783, h isto ry was made once more when the firs t flig h t

carrying passengers left the ground. The volunteers to ok o ff from Paris

and rem ained in the air fo r over tw e n ty minutes.

Soon afterw ards, scientists all over Europe became interested

(2 0 )

it wasn’t long before the a c tiv ity became very popular.

(21 )

w ith ballooning and co ntribu te d to its developm ent. In the 19th century,

purposes, the m ost im p o rta n t one being polar exploration.

In the tw e ntie th century, hot-air ballooning was re-introduced,

due to a m uch im proved propane burner. This has

(23 )

generation becom ing interested in ballooning e ither fo r scientific

(24 )

uinit 0 5

For questions 25-34, read the text below. Use the word given in capitals at the end of each line to form a word

that fits in the space in the same line. There is an example at the beginning (0).

SKATEBOARDING

F

coastal

In the early 1960s, a new craze swept through the ( 0 ) __

cities of the United States.

COAST

PHYSICS

ENERGY

ORIGIN

developed by attaching a plank of wood to roller-skates.

However, skateboarding has undergone ( 2 8 ) __

dramatic

changes since then.

DRAMA

skateboarders now use plastic and fibreglass, which make the

PROFESSION

hours perform ing tricks and stunts many of which are (31)__

dangerous

END

, so

DANGER

skilful

sensible

many falls before becoming proficient, so it is (34)

ADVICE

A skateboarder goes through

SKILL

___ to take pcautions against

SENSE

accidents.

For questions 35-42, complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence, using

the word given. Do not change the word given. You must use between! two and five words, including the word

given. There is an example at the beginning (0).

Example: 0

When I was younger, I played tennis every Sunday.

used

tennis every Sunday.

35 How long have you been living in yo ur new house?

moved

.y o u r new house?

36 The police questioned all the eye-witnesses but they did n’t find anyone capable of describing what

exactly had happened.

none

of describing what exactly had happened.

37 His com puter game addiction is getting worse.

and

He is g e ttin g .

more and more addicted to

.co m p u te r games.

38 She w ent out after finishing the housework.

until

until she had finished

She did n’t go o u t.

.th e housework.

39 I heard th at neither of the defendants was found g u ilty in yesterday’s trial,

innocent I heard th at

both defendants were found innocent

.in yesterday’s trial.

4 0 John feels he doesn’t share many interests w ith his new penfriend.

little

_ his new penfriend.

41 The shop w here he w orks is in the city centre.

which

. is in the city centre.

42 He is the m ost talented player in the team,

as

None of the players in the team _

is/are as talented as

he is.

unit 0 5

SECTION 2 (ECCE format)

Grammar

Z’-oose the correct answer.

t

will have

finished

By the end of next week, I

a. will finish

my project,

6. Two masked men held

downtown yesterday.

(l))w ill have finished

c. will be finished

d. am finishing

who

‘his author,

is very popular, has

b. off

c. out

(d )u p

(a )th e fitte r

(jj)w h o

c. whom

Mr. Jones. He is a

the fitte r

8. I found very

d. the fittest

composition.

respectable member of our community,

a. looks up to

b. looks up

a. little

(b )fe w

c. looks down on

d. looks over

c. more

d. much

ve seen two of his movies but

neither

of them

9. Everybody congratulated Mary

good exam results.

a. either

( b ) neither

d. both

c. none

S My parents

y0u get.

b. the more fitte r

c. the most fittest

d. which

X Everybody looks up to

4.

a. on

7. The more you exercise,

published a new book.

a. that

UP a bank

have been

living

b. in

(c )o n

d. of

10. He said that he will rent a bigger house when he

here since 1980.

a. are living

a. for

gets

(lb) have been living

c. live

a new job.

a. will get

d. were living

b. is getting

(c)g e ts

d. will be getting

If the subject o f w ould rather is the same as the subject o f the verb:

Present / Future reference

Past reference

would rather (not) + psent bare

infinitive

I’d rather have a crepe.

He’d rather not take the test tomorrow.

would rather (not) + perfect bare infinitive

We’d rather have rented a jeep.

I’d rather not have eaten so much at the dinner

party yesterday.

*

If the subject o f w ould rather is d ifferent from the subject o f the verb:

Present / Future reference

would rather + subject + Past Simple

I’d rather you didn’t bring your dog along on

our trip.

Past reference

would rather + subject + Past Perfect

He would rather she hadn’t cut her hair so

short.

§ • Would rather + bare infinitive + than + bare

infinitive

I’d rather sleep than watch TV.

• Would sooner is used in the same way as would rather

I’d sooner go to the East than to America.

EXPESSING PREFERENCE

• pfer + -ing/noun + to + -ing/noun

1pfer fishing to hunting.

• pfer + full infinitive + rather than + bare infinitive

(general reference)

He pfers to play chess rather than play scrabble.

• would pfer + full infinitive + rather than + bare

infinitive (pference in a particular situation)

She would pfer to have an orange juice rather than have a

cup o f coffee.

HAD BETTER <= SHOULD))

Present / Future reference

had better + (not) + psent bare infinitive

You’d better take a torch w ith you.

Past reference

It would have been better if + Past Perfect

It would have been better if she had adm itted

her guilt.

Unit 14 Reported Speech

in Reported Speech we give the meaning of w hat someone said w ith some changes and w itho ut quotation marks. We usually

introduce Reported Speech w ith the verbs tell ( when there is a person / pronoun as an object) and say (when there is no person

/ pronoun as an object). That is optional.

DIRECT

REPORTED

Present Simple

She said, 7 like this film .”

Past Simple

She said (that) she liked that film.

Present Progressive

They said, “we are planning to throw a big party. ”

Past Progressive

They said (that) they were planning to throw a big party.

Past Simple

Maria said, “1had a great time yesterday.”

Past Perfect Simple

Maria said (that) she had had a great tim e the pvious day.

i

Grammar Review

DIRECT

REPORTED

Past Progressive

7 was wandering in the woods, ” the boy said.

Past Perfect Progressive

Present Perfect Simple

Past Perfect Simple

“We have already cleaned the car, Dad, “said Sam.

Present Perfect Progressive

He said, “I’ve been trying to fix m y bike all day. ”

W ill

The boy said (that) he had been wandering in the woods.

Sam told his dad (that) they had already cleaned the car.

Past Perfect Progressive

He said (that) he had been trying to fix his bike a ll day.

W ould

“I’ll tell you where 1w ill be, Tina, ’’said Mike.

Can

Mike told Tina (that) he would tell her where he would be.

Could

James said, “lean whistle very loudly.”

May

James said (that) he could whistle very loudly.

M ig ht

“He m aybe lost,’’said Alice.

M ust

Alice said (that) he m ight be lost.

Had to (oblig atio n)

“You m ust brush your teeth, Bruce,” said Mum.

Mum told Bruce (that) he had to brush his teeth.

M ust (deduction)

“It m ust be late, ” he said.

He said that it m ust be late.

M ust not

M ust n ot (p ro h ib itio n )

“You m ustn’t touch this,” said Mark.

Need

Mark said (that) 1m ustn’t touch that.

Needed / Had to

They said, “we need to have our house painted. ”

Needn’t

They said (that) they had to have their house painted.

Needn’t / d id n’t have to (psent)

She said, “you needn’t eat all that food. ”

She said (that) 1didn’t have to eat a ll that food.

W ouldn’t Have to (future)

He said, “You needn’t phone us tonight. ”

He said (that) 1w ouldn’t have to phone them that night.

………………………………………………..

……………………….. …………

W ould, co uld, m ig h t, sh ould, o u g h t to d o n o t change.

now

(A today/tonight

c

o yesterday

E i tom orrow

last week (month, year, etc.)

U.

X

1×1

next week (month, year, etc.)

ago

then

that day/that night

the day before/the pvious day

the next/follow ing day

the pvious week (month, year etc.)/the week (month,

year etc.) before

the following week (month, year etc.)

before

(/) this/these

M g here

that/those

there

u

NO CHANGES ARE MADE IN THE FOLLOWING CASES

When the reporting verb is in the Present, Future or Present Perfect.

Steven says, “I have been looking fo r a good book ail day. ” 4 Steven says (that) he’s been looking fo r a good book a ll day.

When a general truth or sth unlikely to change is reported.

The teacher said, “The Statue o f Liberty is in New York.’’ 4 The teacher said (that) the Statue o f Liberty is in New York.

The Past Perfect does not change.

The Past Progressive does not usually change; Past tenses in tim e clauses do not change.

“I was speaking on the phone when the doorbell rang,” she said 4 She said (that) she was speaking on the phone when

the doorbell rang.

When sth is reported im m ediately after it is said.

“John is a spoilt kid, ” said Paul. 4 Paul said that John Is a spoilt kid

When something, although said earlier, will take place in the future.

John said, “I’m flying to Rome tomorrow. ” 4 John said (that) he is flying to Rome tomorrow. (It is s till today.)

When there is a Conditional (type 2,3) or a sentence w ith w ish/if only.

Ben said, “if I had a chúng tôi would be a pink one. ” 4 Ben said (that) if he had a Cadillac, it would be a pink one.

»

Grammar Review

UESTIONS

Questions are reported w ith the verbs ask, inquire, wonder, want to know, etc. and the word order is the same as in statements.

YES-NO questions

Wh- questions

NOTE

Examples

Form

Type

If/whether+subject+verb

“Can you come over on Saturday?” 4

He wanted to know if 1could come over on

Saturday.

Wh-question word+subject+verb

“Why are you still here?”

She asked me why 1was still there.

I

Whether is used instead of if when there is a choice between tw o alternatives.

“Well, are you coming or not?” 4 She wondered whether I was going (with them ) or not.

COMMANDS – REQUESTS – ADVICE

+object+full infinitive

“You’re not going to the concert,” said Mum.

Mum forbade me to go to the concert.

“ Please, Dad, let me go to the football match,” said Gerry.

Gerry begged his dad to let him go to the football match.

I

OTHER REPORTING VERBS

refuse/offer/promise (+object) /

threaten (+object)/claim/agree etc. +

full infinitive

accuse sb of/complain to sb about/ insist

on/adm it (to)/deny/apologise

for + -ing form

7 won’t lend you my green dress,” said “I’ m sorry 1called you names,” said the

my sister. 4 My sister refused to lend boy. 4 The boy apologised for calling him

names.

me her green dress.

NOTE

“ Let’s play a game of tennis,” Lucy said.

Lucy suggested

complain/explain/agree/claim/deny/

promise/threaten/warn (+ object) +

that clause

“Sorry I’m late but 1had a flat tyre, ” said

Bill. 4 Bill explained that he was late

because he had a flat tyre.

playing a game of tennis.

that they play a game of tennis.

that they should play a game of tennis.

Words easily confused

U N IT l

LA

job (n) = the work sb does to earn

money, employment

occupation (n) [job, profession,

employment (referred to

generally)]= a person’s regular

work or profession

work (at/out of)* (n) =

occupation or profession /

particular tasks sb has to do in

their job / the place where sb

does their job

employment (n) = work, esp. in

return for regular payment

profession (n) = job requiring

advanced education or training

*at work = at one’s job or place of

employment / in action

* out of work = jobless,

unemployed

I.B

task (n) = activity sb has to do,

usually as a part of a larger

project

course (n) = series of lessons or

lectures on a particular subject

duty (n) = what sb has to do for

their job

1.C

employer (n) = person, firm that

hires workers

to do

1,H

employee (n) = a person who is

challenge (n) = a difficult task

skills (n) = the ability to do sth

that tests sb’s ability

success (n) = achievement of a

desired aim

ambition (n) = a strong desire for

success or distinction

1.F

achieve (v) = to succeed in doing

sth, accomplish, especially after a

lot of effort

fulfil (v) = bring about the

completion or achievement of a

desired promise etc.

cope (with) (v) = to deal

successfully with sth difficult

deal with (phr.v.) = act in order

to solve a problem or make a

decision about a situation

face (v) = confront, have to deal

with a difficult situation

succeed (in) (v) = to manage to

do sth, achieve your goals

1.G

manage (v) = to be in charge of

1.E

run (v) = be in charge of a shop or

aim (n) = a purpose, an intention business

operate (v) = function or cause to

goal (n) = sth that you hope to

achieve esp. when much time

functipn

undertake (v) = to make oneself

and effort is needed

intention (n) = sth which sb plans responsible for sth

paid to work for an organisation

or for another person

colleague (n) = a person you

work with (at a professional job)

assistant (n) = person who helps

sb in their job

clerk (n) = person who works

in an office or shop and keeps

records, files, accounts etc.

(army) officer (n) = person

appointed to command others in

the armed forces

attendant (n) = person whose job

is to provide a service in a public

place

1JD

party (n) = a group of people

working or travelling together

crew (n) = people who work on a

ship or aircraft

staff (n) = people who work for

a company or organisation,

employees

very well

qualities (n) = usually good

characteristics

qualifications (n) = a quality or

skill that makes sb suitable for a

particular job

experience (n) = 1) sth that

happens to you or sth that you

do 2) the knowledge you have

acquired

UNIT 2

2A

look (through) (v) = to read,

examine

look (at) (v) = to turn your eyes to

a particular direction

see (v) = notice, observe, take a

look at sb/sth

watch (v) = to look at sb/sth for a

period of time and pay attention

to what is happening

notice (v) = to become aware of

sb/sth

regard (v) = look at sth

stare (at) (v) = look at sb/sth

for a long time (often rudely or

impolitely)

Words Easily Confused

glance (at) (v) = to take a quick

look at sth

observe (v) = to see or notice

something

2J8

find out (v) = to learn sth you

didn’t know, especially through

deliberate effort

invent (v) = create or make up sth

for the first time

discover (v)= become aware of

sth you didn’t know before

detect (v) = notice, recognise that

sth is psent

2.C

explore (v) = investigate sth

(a place or scientific field)

systematically, in order to find

out more facts about it

investigate (v) = to discover and

examine all the facts about sth

look for (v) = to search for or try

to find sb/sth

look up (v) = find out by looking

in a reference book

(do) research (v) = careful study

or investigation, esp. to discover

new information

2D

attempt (n) = an act of trying

to do sth, esp. when this is

unsuccessful

effort (n) = the use of much

physical or mental energy to do

sth

trial (n) = 1) a formal examination

of evidence in a law court 2) a

test of quality

experiment (n) = a scientific test

done to discover what happens

to sth in particular conditions

2.E

audience (n) = a group of people

watching or listening to a play,

concert, film etc.

spectators (n) = people who

watch sth, especially a sporting

event

viewers (n) = people who watch

television

sightseers (n) = people who visit

places of interest as tourists

onlookers (n) = people who

watch sth happening without

getting involved

witness (n) = a person who sees

an event and is able to tell other

people what happened

2JF

memorise (v) = learn sth well

enough to remember it exactly

remind (sb of sth) (v) = to make

sb remember sth

recall (v) = to bring sth back to

mind, remember

recognise (v) = be able to identify

sb/sth

2.G

view (n) =1) opinion 2) a scene,

esp. of a fine tract of countryside

sight (n) =a thing that one sees

or can see / places of interest in a

town or city, that are often visited

by tourists

image (n) = a mental picture

vision (n) the ability to see

scene (n) = the place where an

action or event occurs

UNIT 3

3.A

rise (v) = move upwards, stand

up

raise (v) = (money) support by

collecting money

arise (v) = begin to exist or

become known to people (for a

situation or problem)

lift (v) = raise sb / sth to a higher

position or level

fashion (n) = popular style of

clothes, hair etc. at a particular

time or place

trend (n) =a general tendency or

direction

routine (n) = the usual series

of things sb does regularly at a

particular time

3.G

common (adj) = ordinary,

frequently encountered or often

happening

ordinary (adj) = average, not

different or special

usual (adj) = happening most

often in a particular situation

normal (adj) = regular, ordinary,

3.B

in accordance with what people

expect

grow (v)= increase in size or

quantity

regular (adj) = done or

happening often, frequent

grow up (v) = reach the stage of

3.H

full development

bring up (v) =to care for and raise eager (adj) = full of interest or

(a child)

desire

(be) born (v) = to come into

keen (on / to) (adj) =eager,

the world by birth (out of your

enthusiastic, very much wanting

m other‘s body)

to do sth

become (v) = develop into / grow enthusiastic (about) (adj) =

to be

showing great interest in sth

3.C

interested (in) (adj) = showing

educate (v) = teach sb over

curiosity, concern or desire to

a period of time at school,

learn more about sth because

university etc.

you think it is important

learn (v) =gain knowledge or a

willing (to) (adj) = ready and

skill by study

wanting to help or do sth

teach (v) = give lessons in (sb) /

show sb how to do sth

U NIT 4

study (v) to give one’s time and

4A

attention to learning about a

travel (v) = to go from one place

subject

to another

read (v) = to look at and

transfer (to) (v) = to cause sb or

understand the written or

sth to move from one place to

printed word

another

instruct (v) = to give orders or

transport (v) = take goods,

directions to sb

people etc. from one place to

another in a vehicle

3.D

behaviour (n) = social conduct,

transmit (v) = to send out electric

the way a person or an animal

signals etc. by radio

behaves

4JB

attitude (n) = the opinions and

arrive (in /at) (v) = get to a place

at the end of a journey

feelings that you usually have

get (to) (v) = arrive at a place

about sth

reach (v) = to get, to arrive at

temper (n) = state of mind

regarding being angry or being

come (v) = to move to, towards or

calm

into a place (where the speaker

mood (n) = the way sb feels at a

is)

particular time

approach (v) = to get closer to sb

manner (n) = the way sb behaves, or sth (in place or time)

appear (v) = to start to be seen or

their social conduct

manners (n) = ways of behaving suddenly be seen

4.C

in social situations

3.E

carry (v) =to take sth somewhere

familiar with /to (adj) = knowing in your hands or arms, on your

sth well and understanding it

back etc.

accustomed to (adj) = to be used fetch (v) = to go and bring sth

to sth

from the place where it is

aware of (adj) = knowing sth

deliver (to) (v) = to convey, carry

sth to a destination

3.F

4D

custom (n) = sth that is done by

voyage (n) = a long journey by

people in a particular society

ship or spacecraft

because it is traditional

journey (n) = when you travel

habit (n) = sth you do often or

from one place to another

regularly

trip (n) = a short journey to a

place and back again

tour (n) = an organised trip

during which you visit different

places

excursion (n) = a short journey

made for a particular purpose

travel (n) = the act of taking a

journey

expedition (n) = a long journey,

esp. one made by a group of

people with a particular aim

flight (n) = a journey in a plane or

space vehicle

cruise (n) = a holiday on a large

ship

4.E

guide (v) = to show sb around a

place that you know well

direct (v) = to tell or show sb the

way to a place

lead (v) = 1) go to a particular

place 2) to show sb the way by

going in front (first)

ride (v) = to travel in or on a

vehicle or animal

4J

address (n) = the number of

the building and the name of

the street and town etc. where

someone lives or works

road (n) = a specially ppared

hard surface for cars, buses etc j

to travel on

street (n) = a public road in a

city or town that usually has

buildings on its side(s)

way (n) = a route / road etc. taker

in order to reach a place

direction (n) = the way sth or

sb moves, faces or is aimed /

information or instructions abod

what to do or where to go

route (n) = the way from one

place to another

path (n) = a track that people

walk along over an area or

ground

4.G

site (n) = a place where a

building, town etc. was, isorv. j

be situated

position (n) = where sb or sth s *

relation to other things

location (n) = the place where sd

happens or is situated

point (n) = a particular place or

position where sth takes place

place (n) = a point, building or

area

room (n) = empty space for

people or things to be fitted in

space (n) = an area of any size

that is empty or available for use4.H

foreign (adj) = not from your o .’i

country or the country you are

talking about

strange (adj) = unusual, not

familiar

different (from / to) (adj) = not

the same

Words Easily Confused

peculiar (adj) = odd or strange,

esp. in an unpleasant way

curious (adj) = eager to know or

learn

UNIT 6

6A

borrow (v) = take sth from sb

with their permission, intending

to return it in the future

lend (v) = allow sb to use sth that

you own for a period of time

let (v) = allow the use of your

property in exchange for money

hire (v) = pay money to the

owner of sth in order to use it for

a period of time / employ sb to

do a particular job for you

rent (v) = to have and use sth

which does not belong to you in

exchange for a sum of money

that you pay regularly

6JB

spend (v) = 1)to use your money

to buy or pay for things 2) to pass

or use time

waste (v) = using too much of

something (money, time etc.)

unnecessarily

save (v) = gradually collect

money by spending less than

you get, usually to buy sth you

want

afford (n) = to have enough

money, time etc. for a particular

purpose

6.C

bill (n) = a written statement of

money that you owe for goods /

services

fare (n) = the price you pay to

travel by bus, train, plane etc.

fee (n) = an amount of money

that you pay to a professional

person or organisation for their

work

fine (n) = punishment in which

sb has to pay a sum of money

because they have done sth

wrong or broken a rule

ticket (n) = 1) a printed piece of

paper showing that a person has

paid to travel on a bus, plane, etc.

or to enter a cinema, concert hall

etc. 2) an official note given for a

traffic offence

receipt (n) = a piece of paper that

you get from sb as confirmation

that they have received money

or goods from you

account (n) = a written statement

of money paid or owed for goods

and services

discount (n) = a reduction in

the cost of goods that you are

buying

tax (n) = money that you pay to

the government according to

your income

6D

salary (n) = fixed regular

payment, usually made every

month to employees

wage(s) (n) = regular payment,

on hourly, daily, weekly basis

payment (n) = a sum of money

paid

income (n) = money one earns or

receives

bonus (n) = a payment added to

what is usual or expected

allowance (n) = money given

to sb on a regular basis (e.g. as

pocket money)

award (n) = prize /gift / trophy

reward (n) = a thing that is given

or received in return for doing

sth good

donation (n) = contribution to a

charity or other organisation

6.E

owe (v) = to have an obligation to

pay sb a certain amount

own (v) = to have as one’s

possession

possess (v) = to have (an ability)

keep (v) = continue to have or

hold sth

belong to (v) = to be the property

of

6.F

price (n) = the amount of money

which sth is bought or sold for

prize (n) = an award given to the

winner of a competition, race etc.

charge (n) = amount of money

sb has to pay for a service or to

buy sth

value (n) = how much sth is

worth

bargain (n) = sth bought cheaply

or for less than its usual price

w orth (adj.) = having a certain

value /(n) = the value, usefulness

or importance of sth

tip (n) = extra money given to sb

(eg a waiter, porter etc.) in order

to thank them for their service

6.G

pcious (adj.) = of great value

or importance because of being

very beautiful, rare or expensive

valuable (adj.) = worth a lot of

money / very useful or important

priceless (adj.) = too valuable

to be priced or extremely

expensive

worthless (adj.) = having no

value, importance or use

economic (adj.) = connected

with trade, industry and the

management of money

economical (adj.) =using money,

time, goods etc. carefully and

without wasting any

financial (adj.) = connected with

money or the management of

money

6JH

loan (n) = money that you

borrow (usually from a bank)

debt (n) = amount of money that

you owe to a person /bank

sum (n) = a quantity, esp. of

money

amount (n)= a quantity of

money, time or a substance

deposit (n) = 1) to pay part of a

larger sum the rest of which is to

be paid later 2) to put money into

a bank

instalment (n) = a small sum of

money paid at regular intervals

over a period of time, rather

than paying the whole amount

at once

budget (n) = a plan of how

a person or organisation

will spend the money that is

available in a particular period

of time

6.1

cheque (n) = a printed form that

you can sign and use instead of

money

cash (n) = money in the form of

coins or notes

coins (n) = money made of metal

currency (n) = the money used in

a particular country

(bank) notes (n) = paper money

change (n) = coins / money that

you receive when you pay for sth

with more money than it costs

because you do not have the

exact amount of money

UNIT 7

7.A

think (of/about) (v) = have an

opinion / impssion about sth

consider (v) = think carefully

about sth / have an opinion

about sth

regard (v) = believe that sb or sth

has a particular quality

believe (v) = to be sure that sth is

true or that sb is telling the truth

mean (v) = 1) explain what you

wish to say 2) intend

7JB

realise (v) = to become aware

that sth is true, understand it

understand (v) = to know the

meaning of what sb is telling you,

or the language that they speak

recognise (v) = to know who a

person or what a thing is

meet (v) = to become familiar

with sb for the first time

introduce (v) = to psent (sb) by

name (to another person)

psent (v) = to appear in and

introduce a programme on radio

or television

appciate (v) = to recognise and

enjoy the good qualities of sth /

to be grateful for sth

7C

assume (v) = to take for granted

(to believe sth to be true without

proof)

guess (v) = to make an estimate

or conclusion you are not sure of,

without knowledge

suppose (v) = 1) to think that

sth is true or probable 2) to be

expected or required to do sth

estimate (v) = to form a rough or

general idea of sth

calculate (v) = to estimate sth

by using numbers or one’s

judgement

that sth will happen

idea (n) = 1) knowledge or

understanding of something

without being certain

(n) = 2) a suggestion, thought or

plan for doing something

view (n) = opinion

thought (n) = idea

point (n) = single fact, idea or

opinion

aspect (n) = a distinct feature or

element in a problem, situation

etc.

respect (n) = politeness and

honour shown towards sb or sth

matter (of fact) (phrase) =

actually, in fact

7.E

queue (n) = a line of people or

vehicles waiting for sth

line (n) = a number of people

/things one behind the other or

standing side by side

aisle (n) = a long narrow gap

between rows of seats (in a

church, classroom etc.) or

between supermarket shelves

corridor (n) = a passage in a

building or train, usually with

rooms on either side

hall (n) = a room serving as an

entry area

row (n) = a number of people/

things standing or arranged in

a line

7JF

available (adj.) = that can be

found or obtained

spare (adj.) = extra, additional,

available for use when needed

free (adj.) = not being used /

occupied by sb or not reserved

for somebody to use (e.g. table,

seat)/costing nothing

convenient (adj.) = easy, useful

or suitable for a particular

situation

handy (adj.) = useful for a

particular purpose

usable (adj.) = that can be used

7.G

absence (n) = the state of not

being somewhere

lack (n) = when something is

insufficient or does not exist at all

shortage (n) = deficiency, when

there is not enough of sth

loss (n) = the fact of no longer

having sth or having less of it

7.H

short (of sth) (adj.) = not have

enough of sth, nearly run out of

scarce (adj.) = not easy to find or

obtain

rare (adj.) = not common

inadequate (adj.) = too low in

quality, or too small in amount;

not good enough

Words Easily Confused

insufficient (adj.) = inadequate,

not enough for a particular

purpose

comment (on) (v) = expss your apply (for) (v) = to request

opinion about sth or give an

explanation for it

report (v) = inform some

UNIT 8

authority about sth that has

8A

happened

choose (v)= to select from a

8 JG

number of alternatives

announce (v) = to state or make

pick (v) = to gather / to make

known publicly

a selection from a number of

inform (v) = to tell, give

things

information

gather (v) = come together in a

confess (v) = admit that you have

group

done sth wrong or shameful

collect (v) = to accumulate sth as introduce (v) = to psent (sb) by

a hobby or for study

name (to another person)

8JB

reveal (v) = uncover or expose

choice (n) = an act of choosing

sth hidden, make it known to

between two or more

people

possibilities

publish (v) = print numerous

collection (n) = a group of

copies of a book or magazine

objects that have been gathered 8 H

together

ensure (v) = to make sth certain

selection (n) = the state of being to happen, guarantee

chosen

insure (v) = pay money to an

election (n) = voting in order

insurance company

to choose a person or group of

reassure (v) = to comfort sb and

stop them from worrying

people for an official position

variety (n) = different types of

make sure (v) = to make sth

sth

certain, ensure

confirm (v) = to make an

option (n) = alternative / one

thing which can be chosen from arrangement or meeting certain,

a set of possibilities

often by telephone or writing

8J

8.C

consult (v) = ask for specialised

agree (v) = (on sth): have the

advice

same opinion on sth

advise (v) = to give an opinion on accept (v) = to receive with

what sb should do

approval / to receive, take

suggest (v) = to mention (an idea, admit (v) = to confess or

plan etc.) for consideration

acknowledge (a crime, mistake,

propose (v) = to put forward (a

etc.)

plan etc.) for consideration

approve of (v) = like, admire sb

or sth

suggest sth as the best choice

8D

UNIT 9

clue (n) = a sign or information

say (sth to sb) (v) = speak words

that helps you to solve a problem to sb

advice (n) = an opinion which

tell (sb sth) (v) = let sb know sth,

sb offers you about what

give information

you should do in a particular

speak (v) = use your voice in

situation

order to say sth

information (n) = knowledge

talk (v) (1) = expss thoughts,

feelings or desires by using

about sth, esp. news or facts

8,E

words

reliable (adj) = sb or sth that

(2) = to have a conversation with

sb

can be trusted to work well or

discuss (v) = to consider a

behave in a desirable way

responsible (adj) = having

subject by talking about it with

others.

control or authority over sth or

sb

debate (n) = (formal) discussion

about a subject on which

reasonable (adj) = quite good,

fair, sensible

people have different and often

opposing opinions

respectable (adj) = having or

9.B

deserving the respect of other

ask (v) = to put a question to sb,

people

inquire.

8J?

mention (v) = refer to or speak

demand (v) = ask for sth urgently

or in a forceful way

about sth briefly or incidentally

wonder (v) = to ask yourself

refer to (v) = 1) to send sb or sth

mention, describe or involve

know about something

expss (v) = show what you

question (v) = 1) to ask someone

about sth 2) expss doubt about

think or feel by saying or doing

sth

sth

something in writing or by

sending in a form

9.C

require (v) = need, demand

inquire (v) = to ask for

information

request (v) = an act of asking; a

polite demand for something

command (v) = order

order (v) =to ask for goods or

services

appeal (v) = to take a legal case

to a higher court where it can be

judged again

beg (v) = to ask for food, money,

especially in the street or to

request strongly and without

pride

advice (n) = recommendation or

opinion

instructions (n) = the (written)

information that tells you how to

use a piece of equipment etc.

directions (n) = instructions

about how to get from one place

to another or about what to do

manual (n) = a book which gives

you instructions on how to do

sth or how to use sth, such as a

machine

guide (n) = a book for travellers

or tourists giving information

about a place

plan (n) = 1) a drawing from

which sth is made or built 2) a

recipe (n) = a set of instructions

for cooking

9JE

brochure (n) = a thin book giving

leaflet (n) = a printed piece

of paper for distribution, esp.

advertising

handbook (n) = a small reference

book giving useful facts

catalogue (n) = a complete list

of items, usually in alphabetical

order

list (n) = a set of words, numbers,

etc. written one below the other

menu (n) = a list of all the kinds

of food that are available in a

restaurant

9.F

refuse (v) = say no to a proposal

or invitation; turn down,

deliberately not do sth

deny (v) = state that sth is untrue,

not accept an accusation/not

allowed

regret (v) = feel sad or

disappointed because of sth that

happened

resist (v) = to stop yourself

having sth that you like very

much or doing sth that you want

to do

reject (v) = turn down, refuse to

accept

9.G

complain (about) (v) = say that

you are not satisfied with a

situation

criticise (v) = expss disapproval

of sth, say what is wrong with it

object to (v) = to feel or expss

opposition to or dislike of sth or

sb

discourage (v) = to take away

sb’s confidence or sb’s hope of

doing sth

disapprove (of) (v) = not like, not

agree with or approve of sth

protest (n) (v) = say or show

publicly that you object to sth

argue (v) = to expss an

opposite opinion, to exchange

angry words

quarrel (v) = to disagree, argue

fight (v) = to oppose or struggle

against sb or sth

9.H

worry (v) = to be anxious and

troubled about sb or sth

mind (v) = to be upset, annoyed

or disturbed by sth or sb (used in

questions or negative sentences)

bother (v) = to make the effort to

do sth / to annoy, worry or cause

problems to sb

annoy (v) = to irritate or make sb

angry

trouble (v) = to cause sb to be

worried or anxious

doubt (v) = to have a feeling of

uncertainty about sth

UNIT 11

1LA

stop (v) = to put an end to sth

happening / pvent

avoid (v) = not to allow sth to

happen / to keep away from sb

or sth

forbid (v) = to order sb not to do

sth, not allow sb to do sth

prohibit (v) = forbid or make sth

illegal, ban

ban (v) = state officially that sth

must not be done, shown or usee

pvent (v) = to stop sth from

happening / to stop sb from

doing sth

escape (v) = to avoid sth

11.B

blame (v) = believe or say that st

or sth is responsible for sth bad

accuse (v) = to say that you

believe sb has done sth wrong

arrest (v) = to take and keep sb

prisoner with the authority of

the law

charge(v) = to accuse sb of

having done sth illegal

convict (v) = to decide in a’court

of law that sb is guilty of a crime

sentence (v) = to state that sb v I

be punished in a certain way (by

a law court)

11C

complaint (n) = expssing your

dissatisfaction with a particular

situation

annoyance (n) = irritation, feelinc

angry and impatient

Words Easily Confused

accusation (n) = criticising sb

quantity or size

destroy (v) = to cause damage in

a violent way, to cause to exist

drop (v) = to fall or let sth fall (by

accident)

lower (v) = to reduce sth or

become less in amount, level,

quality etc.

demolish (v) = destroy a building

completely

12JE

illness (n) = the state of not being fall (v) = move downwards

in good health

UNIT 13

disease (n) = illness of people,

13.A

animals plants etc. caused by

attention (n) = notice, thought or

infection

infection (n) = a disease caused consideration

care (n) = the responsibility of

by germs and bacteria

h i

protecting sb or sth

sickness (n) = a particular type

forget (v) = to fail to remember

notice (n) = attention,

of illness or disease, nausea

leave (v) = to not take sth with

observation

weakness (n) = not feeling

you when you go

healthy and strong

ignore (v) = pay no attention to

of sth that might happen

accident (n) = sth unpleasant

sb/sth

signal (n) = sign, gesture or

neglect (v) = fail to look after sth which happens unexpectedly,

sign intended as a message or

causing damage or injury

properly

command

incident (n) = an event which is

omit (v) = leave sth out

caution (n) = great care and

either unpleasant or unusual

deliberately or by accident

attention

12JF

13.B

cure (v) = to make sb healthy

UNIT 12

insist on (v) = say firmly that sth

again

12A

must be done

protect (from) (v) = to pvent sb heal (v) = to make or become

persist in (v) = go on doing sth

well again, esp. after a cut or

or sth from being harmed

despite having difficulties

injury

rescue (v) = get sb out of an

continue (v) = go on doing sth,

treat (v) = to give medical care

unpleasant or dangerous

not stop doing sth

or attention to a person or a

situation

last (v) = to continue for a period

condition

save (v) = help sb out to avoid

recover (v) = regain health after of time

harm or to escape a dangerous

remain (v) = to stay in the same

being ill

situation

place or condition

support (v) = 1) help, encourage overcome (v) = to successfully

maintain (v) = to keep in good

2) provide sb with money or the deal with a feeling or a problem

condition

12jG

things they need

defend (v) = take action in order sensible (adj) = based on reason, protect (v) = to keep sth or sb

safe from injury, damage or

not on emotions

to protect or support sb or sth

sensitive (adj) = 1) easily affected loss

guard (v) = watch over in order

to protect or not allow to escape or harmed by sth 2) aware of and keep (v) = have, look after

J3 £

understanding other people’s

secure (v) = to make sth safe

convince (v) = to make sb agree,

needs and problems

from being harmed

understand or realise sth

sensational (adj) = very good,

12.B

persuade (v) = to convince sb

injure (v) = cause physical harm wonderful, exciting

emotional (adj) = causing strong that sth is true or make them do

to

sth

wound (v) = to cause an injury to feelings

urge (v) = to try hard to persuade

a part of the body usually with a 12.H

sb to do sth

weapon

produce (v) = to make or

impss (sb) (v) = to make sb

manufacture sth, esp. in large

hurt (v) = to cause physical or

admire you

mental injury; to cause a painful quantities

develop (v) = to grow or change attract (v) = to cause a particular

sensation

reaction

increase (v) = become greater in appeal to (sb) (v) = to attract,

harm (v) = to cause physical

charm, fascinate or interest sb

number, level or amount

injury to sb, usually on purpose

13D

build up (v) = to increase or

I2.C

win (v) = achieve first place and

become larger or stronger

damage (n) = physical harm

gain a prize in a competition

create (v) = invent, design or

caused to an object

beat (v) = defeat sb in a

injury (n) = damage to a person’s make sth new

competition or election

or animal’s body

gain (v) = acquire sth(gradually)

development for the better

wound (n) = an injury to part of

earn (v) = receive money as

advance (v) = 1) to progress,

the body, usually caused by a

payment for your work

develop 2) doing more difficult

weapon

defeat (v) = to win a victory over

work

pain (n) = the physical suffering

sb

caused by injury or illness

improve (v) = to (cause sth to)

fail (v) = not to succeed in

get better

ache (n) = physical pain or

something

discomfort caused by injury or

121

13JE

reduce (v) = make sth smaller

illness

appeal (n) = a formal request

in amount (quantity) or degree

12D

to the authorities asking for a

endanger (v) = to put sb or sth

(size)

decrease (v) = become smaller in decision to be changed

in danger of being harmed,

from a bank, shop or vehicle

using force or threats

thief (n) = person who steals

from sb else

burglar (n) = person who enters

a building illegally, with the

intention of stealing

11D

kidnapper (n) = criminal who

chase (v) = to run after sb in

kidnaps another person

order to catch them

hostage (take / hold sb) (n) =

pursue (v) = follow or chase sb

or sth especially in order to catch a person captured and held

prisoner by one or more people

them

hunt(v) = to chase esp. birds and victim (n) = sb who has been hurt

animals in order to catch and kill or killed

pickpocket (n) = sb who steals

them

things from people’s pockets

follow (v) = to go behind

and expssing the belief that

they have done sth wrong

disappointment (n) = feeling

let down, because of sth not

meeting your expectations

U.E

cause (n) = what makes an event

happen

excuse (n) = a reason sb gives,

in order to explain why sth has

been done or in order to avoid

doing sth

reason (n) = fact or situation

explaining why sth happens or

what causes it to happen; cause

purpose (n) = the reason for

which sth is made or done,

intention

aim (n) = what you are hoping to

achieve by an action, plan etc.

11JF

burgle (v) = to enter by force and

steal

rob (v) = steal money or property

from sb

steal (v) = take sth away without

permission or intention of giving

it back

hijack (v) = to force someone

to give you control of a vehicle,

aircraft or ship that is in the

middle of a journey

deceive (v) = make sb believe

that sth is not true in order to

gain sth yourself

cheat (v) = to behave in a

dishonest way in order to get

what you want

lie (v) = to say sth which is not

true

shoplift (v) = to take sth from a

shop without paying for it

blackmail (v) = to demand

money or favours from sb, by

threatening them

1LG

attack (v) = try to hurt or damage

sb or sth using violence

knock (v) = a sound made with

the hand on the door

hit (v) = to strike with the hand or

with an object

beat (v) = to hit repeatedly with a

hand, stick or other object

blow (n) = a hard hit with a hand

ora weapon

strike (v) = to hit or attack

forcefully or violently

U.H

convict (n) = sb who is in prison

criminal (n) = sb who commits

crimes

robber (n) = person who steals

damaged or destroyed

risk (v) = the possibility of

meeting danger or of suffering

harm or loss

threaten (v) = say that you will do

sth to sb in order to make them

do sth you want

warn (v) = to make sb aware of a

possible danger or problem

Words Easily Confused

application (n) = formal request

definite (adj) = fixed, certain,

for sth

clear, that cannot be doubted

certain (adj) = sure, beyond

doubt

particular (adj) = specific, special

special (adj) = not ordinary or

usual

sure (adj) = certain, confident

that one is right

14.G

stand (v) = tolerate, endure

sth/sb

resist (v) = refuse to accept sth/

stop yourself from doing sth,

although you would like to do it

tolerate (v) = to put up with

suffer (v) = to feel pain,

discomfort, sorrow etc.

14H

offer (v) = ask sb if they would

like to have or use sth

provide (v) = supply sth that sb

needs or wants

supply (v) = give sb sth that they

need

cater (v) = to provide what is

required or desired

each other

similar (adj) = resembling sb/sth,

attraction (n) = a person or thing almost the same

that attracts sb or sth

common (adj) = usual,familiar

interest (n) = a state of wanting

14.B

to learn or know about sth

suit (v) = 1)be convenient for sb

13JF

or the best choice in a particular

result (n) = 1) answers that are

situation 2) make sb look

produced by a scientific study or attractive

test 2)sth that happens or exists fit (v) = be the correct size or

because of sth else

shape

effect (n) = a change produced

match (v) = 1)be in harmony

by a particular influence

with sth 2)have a pleasing

affect (v) = to have an influence

appearance when used together

on sb or sth

combine (v) = join together,

blend, mix

consequence (n) = an often

bad or inconvenient result of a

compare (v) = to examine and

particular action or situation

look for the difference between

influence (n) = an effect of one

two or more things

person or thing on another

14£

13.G

punctual (adj) = arriving,

allow (v) = to let sb do sth or let

doing sth or happening at the

sth happen; permit

expected, correct time

let (v) = to give sb permission to accurate (adj) = pcise, correct

do sth

to a very detailed level

permit (v) = to allow sth or make correct (adj) = right, accurate

sth possible

and without mistakes

accept (v) = say “yes” to sth or

exact (adj) = in great detail,

agree to take sth

correct, pcise

(or sth) do sth

stated time

oblige (v) = to require sb to do

14D

sth by legal, moral or physical

remain (v) = to stay in the same

means

place or condition

force (v) = to make sb do sth

reveal (v) = uncover/expose sth

against their will

hidden, make it known to people

13.H

review (v) = 1) to write an opinion

postpone (v) = to arrange for an of a book, film, play etc. 2) to

event etc. to happen at a later

examine or consider sth again

time

revise (v) = to study again (sth

cancel (v) = to say that sth which already learned) in pparation

for an exam

has already been arranged will

not be done or take place / to

relieve (v) = make sth less

order sth to be stopped

unpleasant, cause sth

delay (v) = to be slow or late or

unpleasant to disappear

make sb slow or late

release (v) = to allow sb or sth to

131

come out of a place/to make sth

guest (n) = sb who is visiting you available to the public

or is a customer at a hotel

14.E

host (n) = sb who receives or

outcome (n) = something that

entertains guests

follows an action or situation

outdoor (adj) = existing,

visitor (n) = sb who is visiting a

person or a place

happening or done outside

client (n) = a person or

rather than inside a building

outfit (n) = clothes worn together

organisation that receives a

service from a professional

as a set

person or another

outlet (n) = 1) a place that sells

organisation in return for money goods made by a particular

company 2) a hole or pipe

customer (n) = a person

who buys goods or services,

through which liquid can flow

especially from a shop

away

outsider (n) = a person who is

not accepted as a member of a

UNIT 14

14JV

society, group etc.

14J?

like (pp.) =such as, similar to

alike (adj) = when two or more

perfect (adj) = excellent, suitable,

people/things are similar

without fault

ideal (adj) = the best possible

unlike (adj) = different from sth

person or thing for sth

likely (adj) = probable, sth that

may happen

fine (adj) = sunny and dry(for

as (pp.) = like, with the identity weather)

of

thorough (adj) = detailed, careful

same (adj) = having two or more detailed (adj) = having many

people or things exactly like

details, thorough

Part 1: Multiple Choice Cloze

® Skim-read the text to get an idea of what it is about.

® Read the text again, one sentence at a time. Read the

whole sentence, not just the words before and after the

gap, as there may be clues that could help you.

® Try to guess what part of speech is missing and what the

meaning of the missing word is.

® Do not look at the four choices or guess the answer until

you’ve tried to understand what the sentence means.

@ Do not always think of words as single isolated items, but

as parts of a context.

® Read the options carefully.

Decide which of the four choices is best in this context.

Consider syntax and style.

Find which of the choices may have the same meaning

and decide which one should be left out.

If you aren’t sure about the right answer, try to eliminate

three of the four alternatives starting with the words that

don’t make sense.

® Check if the word you have selected forms an acceptable

expssion with the word before and/or after it.

Read the text again including the words you used to fill in

the gaps to see if it makes sense.

Part 2: Open Cloze

® Skim-read the text to get an idea of what it is about.

® Read the text again, one sentence at a time. Read the

whole sentence, not just the words before and after the

gap, as there may be clues that could help you. Note that

sometimes you may find clues in other sentences, too.

® Try to guess what part of speech is missing and what the

meaning of the missing word is.

0 Remember most of the missing words will be grammatical

words, ppositions, pronouns, auxiliary verbs, articles,

linking words etc. and not vocabulary items.

Part 3: Word Formation

0

Remember: there is only one missing word. If you think

that two or more words are suitable, you will have to

choose and w rite only one.

0 ‘Check for accuracy of grammar and spelling.

& Read the text again including the words you used to fill in

the gaps to see if it makes sense.

L

® Skim-read the text to get an idea of what it is about.

® Read the text again, one sentence at a time.

® Decide what part of speech is needed to fill in the gap.

The words to be formed will usually be nouns, verbs,

® Decide if the word to be formed has the same or the

opposite meaning of the given word according to the

meaning of the sentence.

® Remember that you will need to add a pfix and/or a

suffix to the given word to form a derivative. Sometimes

you m ight also add an ending to the derivative (e.g. -s

after a noun, -s, -ed, -ing after a verb, -er, -est after an

adjective). Note, however, that you never need to make

more than two changes to the given word.

® Make sure the new word and given word have a common

root and that you have spelt the new word correctly.

® Read the text again including the words you used to fill in

the gaps to see if it makes sense.

Part 4: “Key” Word Transformation

® Read the given sentence, the incomplete sentence and

the ‘key’ word.

® Consider what kind of transform ation is required, e.g.

passive voice, reported speech, conditional sentences

etc. Look for clues in both the given and the incomplete

sentences.

0

Remember that your answer must be between two and

five words. Keep in mind that you must definitely use the

‘key’ word and not change it in any way at all.

® Write your answer, making sure that the completed

sentence means the same as the given sentence.

® Check for accuracy of grammar and spelling.

Exam Tips for A ll Parts of the Paper

0

When dealing with each of the four parts, start with the

questions that seem easy to you. Leave the ones you

aren’t sure about until later.

® Do not spend too much time on any one question. Go

back and try to answer it later.

® Answer all the questions, even those you are not

completely sure of. Make a sensible guess rather than

leave a question unanswered.

0 Do not w rite more than one answer for each question.

® Write your answers on the answer sheet clearly and

correctly.

ECCE

In this part of the test there are 35 multiple-choice items which test basic knowledge of grammar. Candidates are required to

choose a word or phrase which will complete the given sentence in a grammatically correct way.

Remember:

& Read the sentence or short exchange carefully and consider what kind of structure is required.

& Look at the position of the gap in the sentence and consider what part of speech is required.

& Look out for words (e.g. linking words) or expssions (e.g. tim e expssions) that can help you decide on the

correct answer.

Consider the syntax and style of the sentence.

Read the four answer choices carefully and decide on the correct answer.

If you are not sure about the correct answer, try to eliminate the answer choices that are grammatically incorrect.

Once you have decided on the correct answer, read the sentence or short exchange together with your answer,

making sure that they form a grammatically correct sentence.

& Make sure you transfer your answers to the answer sheet clearly and carefully.

&

&

&

&

There are 35 multiple-choice items in this section which test basic knowledge of vocabulary. Candidates are required to choose

the word or phrase which is appropriate in the context of the sentence.

Remember:

& You should always learn new words in context. You can even try to use these new words in your own example

sentences. This helps you remember new vocabulary instead of simply memorising their definitions in your mother

tongue.

@ You should learn verbs, nouns and adjectives with their dependent ppositions (e.g. laugh at somebody, talent

for something, be good at something).

& Try to remember collocations (e.g. make a mistake, do one’s homework) and fixed expssions (e.g. at the

beginning of, in the beginning) that are considered problematic because they are quite similar.

& Learn how to break down words in order to find the root, pfix and suffix. This w ill not only help you learn more

words but also help you understand how they are formed. This w ill automatically increase your awareness of the

language.

& You can greatly improve your vocabulary by reading as many authentic English texts (e.g. books, magazines) as

possible.

Appendix

Prepositional Phrases

AT

at + address

at a glance

at a loss

at all costs

at ease

at first

at first sight

door

end (of)

expense of

front

hospital

latest

at random

at school

at short notice

at the age of

at the back of

at the beginning (of)

at the corner

as far as

as long as

ahead/behind schedule

by chance

by cheque/credit card

by day/night

by far

by force

by hand

by heart

by means of

by mistake

by now

by oneself

by one’s side

for

for

for

for

for

for

for

for

for sale

at the moment

at the sight of

at the top/bottom of

at the weekend

at university

at work

AHEAD

AS

as a result of

at the

at the

at the

at the

at the

at the

at the

at heart

a t … km/miles per hour

at last

at least

at night

at noon

at once

BY

by accident

by all accounts

by all means

by bus/car/plane

by phone/post/airmail

by profession

(take) by surprise

FOR

for

for

for

for

a change

a while

ages

certain/sure

example

fear of

granted

hire/rent

instance

life

one’s sake

the sake of

FROM

from experience

from now/then on

IN

in + month/season

in + year/century

all in all

in a bad/good mood

in a mess

in a queue

in a row/rows

in a state

in a while

in addition (to)

in aid of

in answer to

in any case

in captivity

in case of

in cash

in charge of

in com fort

in common

in conclusion

in connection with

in contact with

in court

in debt

in detail

in difficulty

in exchange for

in fact

in favour of

in flames

in full

in general

in half

in haste

in honour of

in hospital

in instalments

in memory

in need of

in/out of action

in/out of business

in/out of control

in/out of danger

in/out of demand

in /o u to f fashion

in/out of hand

in/out of order

in/out of place

in/out of print

in/out of season

in/out of shape

in/out of sight

in/out of stock

in/out of touch

in/out of use

in one’s opinion

in other words

in pain

in pairs

in particular

in person

in practice

in prison

in private

in progress

in public

in reality

in/with reference to

in relation to

in reply to

in return

in secret

in shock

in short

in sight of

in summary

in support of

in the beginning

in the centre (of)

in the city/country

in the corner of

in the end

in the first place

in the future

in the long/short run

in the meantime

in the middle (of)

in the mood for

in the m orning/

afternoon/evening

in the mountains

in the North/South

in the streets

in the suburbs

in this respect

in touch with

in town

in trouble (with)

in vain

in writing

on + road/avenue

on a diet

on a farm

INTO

into pieces

(come) into power

ON

on (a) + day

on + date

m m *

Appendix 1 & 2

on

on

on

on

on

on

on

on

on

a journey/trip/tour

an excursion

an island

account of

approval

arrival

average

behalf of

board

on business

on credit

on demand

on display

on/off duty

on fire

on good/bad terms

on holiday

on impulse

on

on

on

on

on

on

on

on

on

one’s birthday

one’s mind

one’s own

page

purpose

sale

schedule

second thought(s)

strike

out of the ordinary

out of practice

out of the question

out of reach

out of work

to one’s astonishment

to one’s surprise

to some extent

to this day

under control

under the impssion

under pssure

under repair

under strain

under the circumstances

under the weather

with respect to

with a view to

with the exception of

w ithout delay

w ithout fail

w ithout warning

on

on

on

on

on

on

on

on

on

television

time

top of

the back of

the contrary

the corner

the floor

the left/right

the market

on the move

on the one/other hand

on the outskirts

on the phone

on the point of

on the radio

on/off the road

on the whole

on weekdays

OUT

out of breath

out of date

TO

to one’s amazement

UNDER

under age

under arrest

WITH

with regard to

WITHOUT

w ithout (a) doubt

A

(un)aware of

Verbs

Nouns with Prepositions

accuse sb of

advise sb on/about sth

(dis)agree with sb about/on sth

aim at

apologise to sb for sth

apply to sb/sth for sth

(dis)approve of

argue with/sb about/for sth

arrest sb for sth

arrive at a building

arrive in a city/tow n/country

ask for

associate with

an answer to

Adjectives

accustomed to

addicted to

afraid of

amazed at/by

amused at/with

angry at sth

angry with sb

annoyed about sth

annoyed with sb

anxious about

ashamed of

astonished at/by

B

Verbs

beg for

believe in

belong to

benefit from

beware of

blame sb for sth

blame sth on sb

boast about/of

borrow from

Adjectives

bad at sth

bored with sth

bound to

busy with

c

V erbs

_

care about sb/sth

care for sb/sth

choose from/between

collaborate with

combine with

comment on

communicate with

compare w ith/to

compete with sb for sth

complain to sb about/of sth

concentrate on sth

confess sth to sb

congratulate sb on sth

connect to/w ith

consist of

contrast with

contribute to

cooperate with sb

cope with

cover sb in/with sth

criticise for

Adjectives

(in)capable of

careful of

careless about/of

certain about/of

close to

concerned about/for

confident of/about

conscious of

crazy about

Appendix 2

crowded with

cruel to

curious about

Nouns with Prepositions

a comparison between

a complaint about

a connection between/with

fed up with

fond of

free from /of sth

friendly w ith/to

frightened of

full of

Nouns

a failure in

D

Verbs

deal with

decide on

dedicate sth to sb

depart from

depend on

describe sth to sb

differ from

discourage from

distinguish between

pide sth between/among

pide sth into

pide by (Maths)

dream about/of

Adjectives

delighted with

dependent on

different from /to

disgusted by/at

Nouns with Prepositions

damage to

a decrease in

a delay in

a demand for

a description of

a difference between/in/of

E

Verbs

escape from

exchange sth for sth else

excuse sb for/from

experiment on sb/sth with sth

explain sth to sb

Adjectives

engaged to sb

enthusiastic about

envious of

equal to

excellent at

excited about

experienced in

Nouns with Prepositions

an example of

an exception to

an expert at/in/on sth

F

Verbs

fight with

fill sth with sth else

forget about

Adjectives

faithful to

familiar to sb

familiar with sb/sth

famous for

G

Verbs

glance at

Adjectives

generous to sb

good at sth

good for sb/sth

good to sb

grateful to sb for sth

guilty of/about

H

Verbs

head for/towards

hear about/of sb/sth

hear from sb

hope for

Adjectives

handy for

happy about/with sth/sb

happy for sb

harmful to

Nouns with Prepositions

hope for

I

Verbs

include in

insist on

introduce sb to sb/sth

invest in

invite to

involve in

Adjectives

identical to

impssed by/with

independent of

inferior to

interested in

Nouns with Prepositions

an increase in

influence on

an intention of (doing sth)

J

Verbs

join in

Adjectives

jealous of

K

Verbs

know about sth

Adjectives

keen on (doing) sth

known as

Nouns with Prepositions

knowledge of

L

Verbs

lean on/against

lie to sb about sth

listen to

Adjectives

late for

Nouns

a lack of

M

Verbs

(be) made of/from

mean by

mention to

mistake sb/sth for sb/sth else

Adjectives

mad about/on sb/sth

mad at/with sb

married to

mean to sb

N

Adjectives

nervous about

Nouns

a need for

o

Verbs

object to sb/sth

occur to

Nouns with Prepositions

an opinion of/about/in

an opportunity for

the opposite of

P

Verbs

pay for

point at/to

praise sb for sth

pray for sb/sth

pfer to

ppare for

pvent from

protect sb from/against sth

protest about/against/at

provide sb with sth

provide sth for sb

punish sb for

put the blame for sth on sb

Adjectives

patient with

pleased with

polite to

popular with

proud of

Nouns with Prepositions

protection from

(take) pride in

Appendix 2 & 3

Q

s

Verbs

quarrel with sb about sth

Verbs

Nouns with Prepositions

a question about

R

Verbs

receive sth from sb

recover from

reduce sth to

refer to

regard sb/sth as

relate to

rely on

remind sb about sth

remind sb of sb/sth

replace sth with sth else

rescue sb from

result from

result in

retire from

Adjectives

ready for

relevant to

reluctant to

respected for

responsible for

rude to

Nouns with Prepositions

a reaction to

a reason for

a reduction in

a relationship between

a relationship with sb

a reply to

a report on

a reputation for

the result of

a rise in

thank for

think of/about

translate from

save sb from

sentence sb to

shout at

smile at/to

speak to/w ith sb

specialise in

spend money on sth

stare at

steal sth from sb

succeed in

suffer from

supply sb with sth

suspect sb of

u

Adjectives

Adjectives

safe from

(dis)satisfied with

separate from

serious about

shocked by/at

short of

sim ilarto

sorry fo rsb

sorry for/about sth

suitable for

superior to

sure of/about sth

surprised at/by

suspicious of

upset about

useful for sth

useful to sb

Nouns with Prepositions

a search for

shame on sb

(take) shelter from

a solution to

a specialist in

(feel) sympathy for

Adjectives

terrible at

terrified of

tired of

typical of

Nouns with Prepositions

a talent for

a taste of

a taste for

a threat to

Nouns with Prepositions

an understanding of

V

Verbs

vote for/against

w

Verbs

wait for

warn sb about/against/of

waste money on sth

wonder about

w orry about

Adjectives

weak at sth

worried about

wrong about

T

Verbs

take care of sb/sth

talk to/w ith sb about sth

1 When the root w ord ends in consonant +e, the final -e is dropped when adding a suffix th a t starts w ith a vowel.

e.g. com bine 4

com bination

fame

4

famous

wide

4 widen

2 When the roo t w ord ends in one consonant and before it there is one stressed vowel, th e last consonant is

doubled when adding a su ffix th a t starts w ith a vowel.

e.g. w it

w itty

fat

fatten

occur

4 occurrence

When the root w ord ends in -y and before it there is a consonant, the -y changes into -i when adding a suffix,

e.g. carry

4

carriage

happy 4

happiness

g lo ry

-4 glorious

Appendix 3

VERB

NOUN

accept

achieve

act, activate

add

admire

admit

advertise

advise

afford

(dis)agree

amaze

acceptance, acceptability

achievement

(in)action, act, activity, acting

addiction

addition, additive

(in)adequacy

admiration

admittance, admission

adventure

advertisement, advertising

advice, advisability

agency

(dis)agreement, (dis)agreeableness

amazement

ambition

amusement

anger

announcement

annoyance

anxiety

apology

(dis)appea ranee

application, applicator

(dis)appointment

(dis)approval

argument, argumentation

arrangement

arrival

art, artefact, artistry, artifice

assistance

astonishment

attendance, attention

attraction, attractiveness

automation, automatic

avoidance

bearing

beauty

(mis)behaviour

belief

benefit

blackness

blood, bleeding

boredom

breath, breathing, breather

breadth

brightness

building, build

burglary

(mis)calculation, calculator

care, carelessness

caution, cautiousness

celebration

championship

character,characteristic, characterisation

cheerfulness, cheerlessness, cheerness

childhood

choice

city, citizenship

coast

collection

colour, colouring, discoloration

combination

comedy, comic

(dis)comfort

communication

competition, competitiveness

amuse

anger

announce

annoy

apologise

(dis)appear

apply

(dis)appoint

(dis)approve

argue

arrange

arrive

assist

astonish

attend

attract

automate

avoid

bear

beautify

(mis)behave

believe

benefit

blacken

bleed

bore

breathe

broaden

brighten

build

burgle

(mis)calculate

care

celebrate

characterise

cheer

choose

collect

(dis)colour

combine

comfort

communicate

compete

NOUN (person)

achiever

actor, actress, activist

addict

admirer

adventurer

advertiser

adviser

ADJECTIVE (+opposite)

accepted, (un)acceptable

achievable

(in)active, actual

addicted, addictive

additional

(in)adequate

admirable, admiring

(in)admissible, admissive

adventurous

advertising

affordable

agent

(dis)agreeable

amazed, amazing

ambitious

amusing, amused

angry

(un)announced

annoyed, annoying

anxious

apologetic

apparent

(in)applicable, applied

(dis)appointed, (dis)appointing

(dis)approving

(un)arguable, argumentative

arrangeable

announcer

applicant, applier

arranger

artist

assistant

artistic, artful, artless, arty, artificial

assistant

astonished, astonishing

(in)attentive, unattended

(un)attractive

automatic, automated

(un)avoidable

(un)bearable

beautiful

behavioural

(un)believable

beneficial

black

bloody, bloodless, bleeding

bored, boring

breathless

broad

bright

attendant

bearer

beautician

believer

beneficiary,benefactor

bore

builder

burglar

_

calculated, calculating, (in)calculable

careful, careless, carefree

cautious, cautionary

celebrated

celebrity

champion

character

child

citizen

collector

comedian, comic

comforter

communicator

competitor

(un)characteristic, characterless

cheerful, cheerless, cheery

childish, childless

choosy

coastal

collective, collected

colourful, colourless, coloured

combined

comical, comic

(un)comfortable, comforting, comfortless

(un)communicative, communicable

competitive

Appendix 3

VERB

NOUN

NOUN (person)

complain

complete

conclude

confide

(dis)connect

consider

construct

consume

contain

contribute

com plaint

com pletion

conclusion

confidence, confidentiality

(dis)connection

consideration

(de)construction

consumption

containm ent, container

contribution

(in)convenience

convention

cooker, cookery, cooking

co-operation

correction, correctness

correspondence

creation, creativity, creativeness

crime, crim inality

criticism , critique

cure, curability

curiosity

darkness

day, daily

deafness

decision, decisiveness

decoration

defence

delight, delightfulness

dem onstration

denial

departure

depth

(in)dependence, dependency

description, descriptiveness

design, designing

desire, desirability

destruction, destructiveness

determ ination

developm ent

device

death

difference

difficulty

diplom acy

direction, directive, directory, directness

disaster

discouragement

discovery

discussion

distance

distribution

disturbance

dominance, dom ination

doubt, doubtfulness, doubtlessness

com plainant

constructor

consumer

(in)complete

(in)conclusive

confident, confidential, confiding

(dis)connected, connective

considerable, considerate, considered

constructive

consuming

convene

cook

co-operate

correct

correspond

create

criticise

cure

darken

deafen

decide

decorate

defend

delight

demonstrate

deny

depart

deepen

depend

describe

design

desire

destroy

determine

develop

devise

die, deaden

differ, differentiate

direct

discourage

discover

discuss

distance

distribute

disturb

dominate

doubt

emphasise

employ

enable

drama, dramatisation

drive, driving

economics, economy

education

effect, (in)effectiveness

(in)efficiency

election, electorate

embarrassment

emotion, emotionalism

emphasis

(un)em ploym ent

(in)ability, disability

encourage

courage, encouragement, courageousness

dramatise

drive

economise

educate

effect

elect

embarrass

confidant

connection

ADJECTIVE (+opposite)

contributor

contributory

(in)convenient

convener

(un)conventional

cook

(un)cooked

co-operator

(un)co-operative

(in)correct, corrective,

correspondent

correspondent, corresponding

creator, creature

creative

criminal

criminal

critic

(un)critical

curer

(in)curable, cureless

curious

dark

daily

deaf, deafening, deafened

(in)decisive, (un)decided

decorator

decorative

defendant, defender defensive, (in)defensible

delightful, delighted

dem onstrator

demonstrative

(un)deniable

departed

deep

(in)dependent, dependable

dependant

descriptive

designer

designing

(un)desirable, desired

destroyer

destructive, indestructible

determ iner

determined

developer

(un)developed, developing

dead, deathly, deadly, undying

different

difficult

diplom atic

direct, directive, directional

disastrous

discouraging

discoverer

diplom at

director

discursive

distant

d istributor

distributive, distributional

disturbing, disturbed

dom inant

doubtful, (un)doubtable, undoubted

doubter

dram atist

dramatic

driver

driving

economist

economic, economical

educational, educated, educative

educator

(in)effective

(in)efficient

elected, elective, electoral, electable

elector

embarrassing, embarrassed

emotional

em phatic

employer, employee (un)employed

(un)able, disabled

courageous, encouraging

VERB

NOUN

end

endanger

energise

engineer

enjoy

entertain

enthuse

equip

evidence

examine

exceed

excel

excite

exhaust

exhibit

exist

expand

end, ending

danger

energy

engine, engineering

enjoyment

entertainment

enthusiasm

equipment

essence, essentials

evidence

examination

excess

excellence

excitement, excitability

exhaustion

exhibition, exhibit

existence

expansion, expansibility, expansiveness,

expanse

expectation, expectancy

expense(s), expensiveness

experiment, experimentation

explanation

explosion, explosiveness

exposure

expssion, expssionism, expssiveness

expect

expend

experiment

explain

explode

expose

expss

extend

fail

familiarise

fascinate –

favour

fear

fertilise

fight

finance

fool

extension, extensibility, extent

failure, failing

faith

fairness, fair

familiarity, familiarisation

fame, infamy

fascination

fashion

fate, fatality

favour, favourite

fear, fearfulness, fearlessness

fertilisation, fertiliser

fight, fighting

finance

fluency

foolishness

forge

forget

formalise

forgery

forgetfulness

formality, formalisation

(mis)fortune

foundation

freedom

freezer, freeze, freezing

freshness

friendship, friendliness

fright

fun

generalisation, generality

generosity, generousness

government

grace, graciousness

growth

guarantee

guide, guidance

guilt, guiltiness

happiness

hardness, hardship

harm

hatred, hatefulness

health, (un)healthiness

found

free

freeze

freshen

_

frighten

generalise

govern

grace

grow

guarantee

guide

harden

harm

hate

NOUN (person)

ADJECTIVE (+opposite)

endless

dangerous, endangered

energetic

engineer

entertainer

enthusiast

enjoyable

entertaining

(un)enthusiastic

equipped

(in)essential

evident

examiner, examinee

excessive, exceeding

excellent

exciting, excited, excitable

exhausting, exhausted, (in)exhaustible

existent, existential

expansive, expandable, expandible

exhibitor

experimenter

expssionist

familiar

fatalist

fighter

financier

fool

foreigner

forger

formalist

founder

fresher

friend

general

governor, governess

grown-up

guarantor

guide

_

expectant

(in)expensive, expendable

experimental

explanatory, (in)explicable

explosive

exposed

expssive, expssional,

expssionless, expssionistic

extensive, extensible, extended

unfailing

(un)faithful, faithless

(un)fair

(un)familiar

(in)famous, famed

fascinating

(un)fashionable

fatal, fateful, fated

(un)favourable, favourite, favoured

fearful, fearless, fearsome

(in)fertile

fighting

financial

fluent

foolish

foreign

forged

forgetful, (un)forgettable

(in)formal, formalistic

(un)fortunate

free

frozen, freezing

fresh

(un)friendly, friendless

frightened, frightening, frightful

funny

general, generalised

(un)generous

governing, (un)governable

graceful, graceless, gracious

growing, grown

guiding, guided

guilty, guiltless

happy

hard, hardened, hardy

harmful, harmless

hateful

(un)healthy

Appendix 3

NOUN

heat, heater, heating

height

help, helping, helplessness

heroism

hesitate

hesitation

history

home

(dis)honesty

hope

hope

horizon

host, hospitalise hospital, hospitality

humanise

(in)humanity, humanism

VERB

heat

heighten

help

humour

hunger

hunt

ice

idealise

ignore

immigrate

imagine

imitate

impss

imprison

improve

include

inpidualise

influence

inform

infuriate

inhabit

injure

inspect

instruct

insure

intend

intensify

interest

interfere

interpt

interview

introduce

invent

investigate

invite

irritate

(mis)judge

know

laugh

lead

learn

lengthen

live

lighten

light

humour, humorlessness

hunger

hunting, hunt

hygiene

ice, icing

idea, idealism, idealisation

ignorance

illness

immigration

imagination, image

imitation

importance

impssion, impssiveness

prison, imprisonment

improvement

inclusion, inclusiveness

inpidualism, inpiduality

influence

information

fury

injury

inspection

instruction

insurance, insurability

intelligence, intelligibility

intention

intensity

interest

interference

interptation

interview

introduction

invention, inventiveness, inventory

investigation

invitation

irritation, irritant

irony

jealousy

jewel, jewellery

journal, journalism

(misjudgement

kingdom

knowledge

language, linguistics

lateness

laughter

law

leadership, leader

learning

(il)legibility

length

life, living, livelihood, liveliness

light, lightness

lighter, lighting, lightning

NOUN (person)

helper

hero, heroine

historian

host, hostess

humanist, human

humorist

hunter

hygienist

idealist

immigrant

ADJECTIVE (+opposite)

heated, hot

high

______ _

(un)helpful, helpless

heroic

hesitant

historic, historical

homeless, homely

(dis)honest

hopeful, hopeless

horizontal

hospitable

(in)human, (in)humane,

humanitarian, humanistic

humorous, humourless

hungry

___________

(un)hygienic

icy, iced

ideal, idealistic

ignorant

ill

imaginary, (un)imaginable, (un)imaginative

imitative, imitational

(un)important

impssionist

(un)impssive, impssionable

prisoner

imprisoned

improving, improved

inclusive, included

inpidual, inpidualist inpidual, inpidualistic

influential

informer, informant

informative, (un)informed

furious, infuriated, infuriating

inhabitant

(un)inhabitable, (un)inhabited

injured

inspector

instructor

instructive, instructional

insurer

insured, insurable

(un)intelligent, (un)intelligible

(un)intentional, intended

intensive, intense

(un)interesting, (dis/un)interested

interfering

interpter

interptive

interviewer, interviewee —

introductory

inventor

inventive

investigator

investigative

inviting, (un)invited

irritated, irritating, irritable

ironic, ironical

jealous

jeweller

jewelled

journalist

journalistic

judge

judicious, judgemental

king

knowledgeable,(un)knowing,(un)known

linguist

linguistic

late

laughable

lawyer

(un)lawful, lawless, (il)legal

leader

leading

learner

(un)learned

(il)legible

long, lengthy

lively, alive, living, live

light

lit

imitator

A p p e n d ix 3

VERB

(dis)like

(un)lock

loosen

lose

love

luxuriate

mechanise

maintain

major

manage

manufacture

marry

mature

measure

medicate

memorise

miss

mix

modernise

mother

mount

move

murder

mystify

nationalise

naturalise

necessitate

normalise

notice

numerate

(dis)obey

object

oblige

observe

occupy

offend

operate

oppose

optimise

(dis)organise

originate

own

paint

participate

pay . . .

NOUN

likelihood

liking, (dis)like

(il)literacy, literature

lock, locker, locket

logic, logistics

looseness

loss

love, loveliness

luck

luxury, luxuriousness

machine, mechanics, mechanism,

mechanisation, machinery

maintenance

majority

management, manageability

manufacturing

marriage

mathematics

(im)maturity, maturation

measurement, measure

medicine, medication, medicament

membership

memory, memorial, memorisation

minority

misery, miserableness

miss

mixer, mixture

modernity, modernism, modernisation

month

motherhood

motor

mountain, mountaineering

movement

murder

music, musical

mystery

nation, nationalisation, nationality

nature, naturalisation, naturalness

necessity, necessaries

neighbourhood, neighbourliness

nerve, nervousness

noise

norm, normality, normalisation

notice

number, numeration, numerator

nutrition, nutrient, nutriment

(dis)obedience

object, objection, objective, objectivity

obligation

observation, observatory

occupation

offence, offensiveness

operation

opportunity, opportunism

opposition

optimism

(dis)organisation, organiser

origin, originality, origination

ownership

pain

painting, paint

parenthood, parentage

participation

partnership

(im)patience

payment

peace, peacefulness

NOUN (person)

ADJECTIVE (+opposite)

mechanic

(un)likely

likeable

(il)literate, literal, literary

(un)locked

(il)logical

loose

lost

lovable, (un)lovely, loving, unloved

(un)lucky, luckless

luxurious, luxuriant

mechanical, mechanistic

major

manager(-ess)

manufacturer

major

managing, manageable

manufacturing

married

mathematical

(im)mature

(im)measurable

medical, medicinal, medicated

logician

loser

lover

mathematician

medic

member

minor

n

modernist

mother

motorist

mountaineer

murderer

musician

nationalist

naturalist

neighbour

objector

observer

occupant, occupier

offender

operator

opportunist

optimist

organiser

originator

owner

painter

parent

participant

partner

payer, payee

memorable, memorial

minor

miserable

missing

mixed

modern, modernistic

monthly

motherly, motherless

motor

mountainous

(im)movable, moving

murderous

musical

mysterious, mystic, mystical

national, nationalistic

(un)natural, naturalistic

(un)necessary

neighbouring, neighbourly

nervous

noisy, noiseless

(ab)normal

noticeable, unnoticed

numberless, numerous, numerical,

numeral, (in)numerate, innumerable

nutritious, nutritional, nutritive

(dis)obedient

objective, objectionable

obliging, obligatory, obligated, obliged

observant

occupational, (un)occupied

(in)offensive

operational, (in)operative, (in)operable

(in)opportune, opportunistic

opposite, opposable, opposing

optimistic

organisational, (dis/un)organised

original

painful, painless

painted

parental

(im)patient

paying, payable

peaceful

Appendix 3

VERB

NOUN

NOUN (person)

ADJECTIVE (+opposite)

perfect

perform

permit

persist

impersonate,

personalise, personify

persuade

photograph

perfectionism, (im)perfection

performance

permission, permissiveness

persistence

person, personality, personnel,

personification, impersonation

persuasion, persuasiveness

pessimism

photograph, photography

physics

play

(dis)pleasure

poetry, poem

poison

politics, policy

pollution, pollutant

popularity

population

possession

(im)possibility

power, powerfulness

practice, practising, practicality

pdiction, pdictability

pference, pferment

pparation

psentation

pvention

price

pride

privacy, privatisation

procedure, proceeds

product, production, produce,

productivity

profession, professionalism,

professorship

promotion

protection

(dis)proof

psyche, psychology

publishing, publication

punishment

pursuit

(dis)qualification

quiet, quietness

rain

rapidity

reaction, reactor

reality, realisation, realism

reason, reasoning

rebellion

reception, receiver, receptiveness

recognition

reduction

reference

reflection, reflector, reflex

refreshment

regulation

rejection, reject

relation, relationship

relaxation

(un)reliability, reliance

relief

religion, religiousness

remark

rental

repetition

replacement

report, reportage

perfectionist

performer

(im)perfect, perfectible

performing

(im)permissible, permissive

persistent

(im)personal, personable, personified

play

(dis)please

poison

politicise

pollute

popularise

populate

possess

power, empower

practise

pdict

pfer

ppare

psent

pvent

price

pride

privatise

proceed

produce

profess

promote

protect

(dis)prove

publish

punish

pursue

(dis)qualify

quieten

rain

react

realise

reason

rebel

receive

recognise

reduce

refer

reflect

refresh

regulate

reject

relate

relax

rely

relieve

remark

rent

repeat

replace

report

pessimist

photographer

physicist, physician

player

poet

politician

people

possessor

practitioner

psenter

private

producer

professor,

professional

promoter

protector

psychologist

publisher

punisher

pursuer

persuasive

pessimistic

photographic

physical

playful, playable

(dis)pleased, (un)pleasant, pleasurable

poetic, poetical

poisonous

(im)politic, political

polluted, polluting

(un)popular

populated

possessive, possessed

(im)possible

powerful, powerless, powered

(im)practical, (im)practicable, practised

(un)pdictable, pdictive

pferable, pferential

(un)ppared, pparatory

psentable, psentational

pventive, pventable

pcious, priceless, pricey

proud

private

procedural

(un)productive

professional, professorial

promotional

protective

provable, proven

psychological

punishment, punishable

(dis/un)qualified

quiet

rainy

rapid

reactionary, reactive

realist

(un)real, (un)realistic

(un)reasonable, reasoned

rebel

rebellious

receptionist, recipient receptive

(un)recognisable

reducible, reductive

referee

referential, referable

reflective, reflexive

refreshing

regulator

regulatory

reject

rejected

relative

related, relative, (ir)relevant

relaxing, relaxed

(un)reliable, reliant

relieved

religious

(un)remarkable

.

replacement

reporter

repetitive, repeated, repeatable, repetitious

(ir)replaceable

reported

Appendix 3

VERB

NOUN

repsent

reproduce

require

research

reside

resist

respect

respond

retire

revise

risk

rob

sadden

save, safeguard

(dis)satisfy

repsentation

reproduction

requirement

research

residence, residency

resistance, resistor

respect, respectability

response, responsibility

retirement

revision

risk

robbery

sadness

safety, safe, safeguard, saving(s)

(dis)satisfaction

scene, scenery

scholarship

science

secret, secrecy

security

sight

sense, sensitivity, sensibility,

serving, service

settlement

shame

shop, shopping

shortness, shortage

sickness, sickliness

signature

significance

(dis)similarity

song, singing

skill

sleep

society, socialism, socialisation

secure

see

sense

serve

settle

shame

shop

shorten

sicken

sign …………………

signify

sing

sleep

socialise

solve

speak

specialise

spectate

spend

sponsor

stabilise

starve

sterilise

store

straighten

strengthen

succeed

suffice

suggest

suit

sum, summarise

survive

suspect

symbolise

sympathise

talk

taste

tend

terrorise, terrify

thank

thicken

solitude, solitariness

solution, solubility, solvent

speech, speaking

speciality, specialty, specialisation

spectacle, spectacles

spending

sponsorship

(in)stability, stabilisation, stabiliser

starvation

sterilisation, sterility

store(s), storage

straightness

strangeness

strength

success, succession

(in)sufficiency

suggestion

suit, suitability

sum, summary

sun

survival

suspicion

symbol, symbolism

sympathy

talk

taste

technique, technicality

technology

tendency

terror

thanks, thanklessness

thickness

NOUN (person)

ADJECTIVE (+opposite)

repsentative

(un)repsentative, repsentational

reproductive

required

researcher

resident

respecter

revisionist

robber

saver, saviour

scholar

scientist

sensualist

server, servant

settler

shopper

singer

sleeper

socialite, socialist,

sociologist

speaker

specialist

spectator

spender

sponsor

residential

resistant, resisting, (ir)resistible

respectable, respectful, respective

(ir)responsible, responsive

retiring, retired

revised, revisory

risky

sad

(un)safe, savable

(dis)satisfied, (un)satisfactory, satisfying

scenic

scholastic

scientific

secret, secretive

(in)secure

sighted, sightless

(in)sensible, senseless, (in)sensitive

unsettling, (un)settled

shameful, shameless, ashamed

shopping

short

sick, sickly, sickening

signed

(in)significant

(dis)similar

singing

(un)skilful, (un)skilled

sleepy, sleepless

(un)social, (un)sociable

solitary

(in)soluble, (in)solvent

(un)spoken, speechless, unspeakable

special, specialised

spectacular

sponsored

(un)stable

starved, starving

sterile

straight

strange

strong

(un)successful, successive, succeeding

(in)sufficient

suggested, suggestive

(un)suitable

summary

sunny

surviving

suspicious

symbolic, symbolical

(un)sympathetic

talkative

tasteful, tasty, tasteless

technical

technological

stranger

successor

survivor

suspect

sympathiser

talker

taster

technician

technologist

terroriser

terrifying, terrified, terrific

thankful, thankless

thick, thickening

Appendix 3

VERB

NOUN

NOUN (person)

thirst

think

thirst

thought, thinking

thinker

threaten

thrill

tire

tolerate

toughen

threat

thrill, thriller

tiredness

(in)tolerance, toleration

toughness

tradition, traditionalism

train

training

transform

transformation, transformer

(mis)treat

(mis)treatment, treatise, treaty

(dis)trust

(dis)trust, trustworthiness

truth, truthfulness

typing

type

(mis)understand (mis)understanding

unite

unity, union, unit

universe, universality

use

usage, usability

value

value, valuation, valuables

vary

variety, variation, variant, variance, variable

victimise

victim, victimisation

violate

violence, violation

vision, visibility

visit

visit

warm

warmth, warmness

warn

warning

weaken

weakness

wealth

week

weigh

weight

widen

width

will

will, (un)willingness

wise

wisdom

wonder

wonder

work

work, works

worth, worthlessness, worthiness

year

youth

traditionalist

trainer, trainee

trustee

typist

user

valuer

victim

violator

visionary

visitor

ADJECTIVE (+opposite)

thirsty

thoughtful, thoughtless, thinking,

unthinkable

threatening, threatened

thrilling, thrilled

tired, tiring, tireless, tiresome

(in)tolerant, (in)tolerable

tough

traditional

trained, trainable

transforming

(un)treatable

(dis)trustful, trustworthy

(un)true, (un)truthful

typed

understandable, understanding

united

universal

useful, useless, (un)usable, (mis)used

(in)valuable, valueless, valued

various, variable, varied

violent

visionary, (in)visible

visiting

warm

weakling

weak

wealthy

weekly

weighty, weightless

wide

(un)willing, wilful

wise

wonderful

working, workable

worthy, worthless, worthwhile

yearly

young

worker

youngster

Teacher’s Notes

Teacher’s Wotes

Use of English B2 for the FCE E xam in atio n a n d other exam s is intended fo r B2 level students. A part from th o ro u g h ly

pparing students fo r all exams, this book also system atically teaches English gram m ar and vocabulary. The texts included

are based on a va rie ty of interesting and m otiva ting topics w hich are com m only found in exam inations.

The m aterial included in the book is g radually psented and practised in 12 units (Units 1-4,6-9 and 11-14) and consolidated

and revised in units 5,10 and 15. All 15 units include exercises w hich are in accordance w ith the FCE Exam ination and the

ECCE form at, w hile the Final FCE and Final ECCE Tests provide students w ith fu rth e r practice and fam iliarise them fu lly w ith

the C am bridge FCE Use of English Paper and the Gram m ar and Vocabulary sections of the ECCE.

Each o f the units 1-4, 6-9 and 11-14 has been pid ed in to tw o sections. The firs t section m ainly focuses on gram m ar.

Collocations, expssions, ppositional phrases, phrasal verbs and w ords w ith ppositions are psented and practised

th ro ug h exercises. These exercises enable students to id e n tify the syntactic and sem antic features o f the item s introduced

and see how they are used in m eaningful contexts. Appendices I and II alphabetically psent all ppositional phrases and

w ords w ith ppositions w hich are introduced in the book.

In section 1 some gram m atical structures are also revised by means of a num ber of exercises. Although these exercises do not

follow the exact exam ination form at, they practise sentence transform ation and te xt com pletion, thus pparing the ground

fo r the corresponding parts of the FCE Use of English Paper and the ECCE Gram m ar section. Some basic rules are given in

the form of ‘Points to Remember’ accom panied by illu strative examples w hich h ig h lig h t the co rrect gram m atical structures

as well as some mistakes co m m only made by students. Finally, the m ost com m on sentence transform ations related to the

gram m atical structures explained are psented. For fu rth e r explanations, students can refer to the corresponding part of

the special Gram m ar Revision Section at the end of the book.

The firs t section o f each u nit ends w ith a sub-section called exam ination practice. This includes tw o exercises w hich have

a sim ilar fo rm a t to FCE Use o f English Gram m ar and Vocabulary and ECCE tasks and test a selection of the items th a t have

already been introduced in the unit.

The second section o f each o f the units 1-4,6-9 and 11-14 m ainly focuses on vocabulary. In this section, seven to nine groups

of w ords th a t are easily confused are psented and practised through a num ber of m ultiple m atching/sentence com pletion

exercises. D efinitions w hich h ig h lig h t the differences between the words in each group are given in the special Vocabulary

Section at the end of the book.

The second section of each u nit ends w ith a sub-section called exam ination practice. This includes tw o exercises w hich test

a selection of the item s th a t have already been introduced in the unit.

Section 2 also includes a sub-section focusing on derivatives. In each unit, a num ber o f com m on pfixes and/or suffixes

added to verb, noun or adjective roots is discussed and b rief rules accom panied by illu stra tive tables and exam ples are

given. This is follow ed by an exercise practising the patterns ta ught. A ppendix III psents all derivatives dealt w ith in the

book + m ore in alphabetical order.

The syllabus of the book includes all the m aterial that is com m only required fo r Paper 3 of the FCE Examination as well as fo r

ECCE and other exams and should be mastered by students at this level. Despite its com phensiveness, this book cannot

be regarded as exhaustive, as it is possible th a t a few items not included in it may be set in fu tu re exam inations.

Use of English B2 fo r the FCE Exam ination and other exam s has been s p e c ific a lly designed to be co m p le te d in

a pp ro xim a tely fo rty -fiv e teaching hours, provided th a t some o f its parts are assigned as hom ew ork. It is recom m ended

that m ost of the exam ination practice sub-sections and consolidation units should be assigned as hom ew ork and discussed

in class.

The G ram m ar Review, V ocabulary Notes and Appendices at the end o f the book are m eant to be used by students fo r

reference, although some parts may have to be explained in class by the teacher. The section including the exam tips should

be explained in class, though, before the firs t Consolidation Unit is done. A fter com pleting each Consolidation Unit, teachers

should do the corresponding photocopiable Revision Test in class allow ing students about one hour and fifte e n m inutes

to com plete it.

SECTION 1(FCE format)

For questions 1-12, read the text below and decide which answer A, B, C or D best fits each space. There is an

example at the beginning (0).

-z& r Example: 0

A for

® to

c of

D on

ALTERNATIVE FAST FOOD

to

the problem of w hat to

food. W ithout a doubt, this has not been easy, (3)

in m ind th at they have had to com pete

w ith num erous fast food restaurants which are very popular w ith young people.

w ith

th eir own home-made pizzas. When they compared th e ir pizzas w ith ready-made ones, the differences were

Throughout the lessons, the children learn about q ua lity and become skilful in the differen t techniques

they even learn how to look after them selves by eating n u tritio u s food.

Finally, n u tritio n ists would like to get children cooking at home, too. It may be messy, but, it’s also a(n)

1

A regarded

B observed

C noticed

D recognised

2

A custom

B habit

C routine

D trend

3

A staying

B getting

C keeping

D holding

4

A come

B caught

C gone

D got

5

A learning

B teaching

C studying

D facing

6

A o ff

B back

C out of

D up w ith

7

A neither

B both

C all

D either

8

A enthusiastic

B astonished

C impssed

D keen

9

A much

B as

C even

D more

10

A respected

B included

C involved

D addicted

11

A in no tim e

B at tim es

C on tim e

D is .ime

12

A am bition

B position

C o p p o rtu n ity

D reduction

Revision test I

For questions 13*24, read the text below and think of the word which best fits each space. Use only one word in

each space. There is an example at the beginning CO).

HUMMlftCMON

Aborigines and the ancient Egyptians practised the custom of

m um m ifyin g th e ir dead. M um m ification dates as far back

m ost thoroughly.

There were various ways of m um m ifying a body. The best method was also

days.

in jars. Spices and resin were then placed in the body. Such a

rich could afford it. A cheaper way was to soak the

the body was wrapped up, it was placed in a coffin which was In the shape

of a mummy, and then in a second coffin made of wood, stone or

even gold. As the process was considered holy, the knowledge

M

Revision test I

For questions 25-34, read the text below. Use the word given in capitals at the end of each line to form a word

that fits in the space in the same line. There is an example at the beginning (O).

HOLIDAY NEEDS

Summer is in the air and it’s only ( 0 ) __

n a tu ra l

for people to feel good and

NATURE

ENTHUSIASM

about going on holiday. Everyone needs to relax and get away, so they

try to use their (26)

leave in the best possible way.

YEAR

Some people find it (27)

___ to stay at a holiday resort and have everything done

LOGIC

for them. Of course, if you are (28)

_____________ , money is not an issue whatsoever. A more

WEALTH

(29)

to be much more (30)

alternative would be a camping holiday, which many people consider

ECONOMICS

_________________ and challenging. Exploring nature as well as relaxing

ADVENTURE

(31 )

in the mountains is a great way to recharge your batteries,

PEACE

(32 )

to say, getting away and escaping from your routine reduces stress. Any

NEED

(33 )

w ill tell you of the benefits a holiday offers. So, even if you have to

PSYCHOLOGY

(34 )

in order to afford a holiday, do it. In the end, it’s w orth it!

ECONOMY

For questions 35-42, complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence, using

the word given. Do not change the word given. You must use between two and five words, including the word

given. There is an example at the beginning (0).

Example: 0

When I was younger, I played tennis every Sunday.

used

_tennis every Sunday.

35 Both houses are fa irly new, b ut John’s is m ore m odern than ours,

the

the two.

36 The com pany has o nly tw o em ployees and they both w ork part-tim e,

neither

works

full-tim e.

37 John had never fe lt so proud of his work.

tim e

.so proud o f his work.

38 She inherited her fa th e r’s fo rtu n e six m onths ago.

came

.h e r father’s fortune.

39 Jack hadn’t had Chinese food fo r weeks and yesterday he ordered some,

w hich

for

weeks.

4 0 I w ill investigate the m atter and then I w ill give you my opinion.

in to

the matter.

41 How long have you been exercising at home?

at home?

42 She always takes her cred it card w ith her w herever she goes,

never

her cred it card.

Revision test I

SECTION 2 (ECCE format)

Grammar

Choose the correct answer.

a. comes

b. is coming

a. haven’t

b. haven’t had

c. will have come

d. has been coming

c. don’t have

d. hadn’t

___we spent our vacation

last year.

a. that

b. which

c. where

d. whom

a.anybody

b. nobody

c. somebody

d. everybody

a. a lot

b. enough

c. far

d. very

very relaxing to be so close to nature.

a. at

b . in

c. up

d. by

people in the department store but luckily no one was

floor.

injured.

a. that

b. where

c. which

d. whose

a. out

b. over

c. through

d. off

10. After he lost his job, he has been living on very

money, but it doesn’t seem to bother

5. The baby had a temperature yesterday and today it

him.

a. badly

c. badlier

b. worse

a. few

b. a few

d. worst

c. a little

d. little

Vocabulary

Choose the correct answer.

1. Who’s the leading actor in this movie? I can’t

6. “ It’s cold in here.”

his name.

a. remind

b. recognise

c. recall

d. memorise

. you a sweater to put on?”

a. get

b. deliver

c. carry

d. approach

with the fact that she wouldn’t go to work again after

a. employers

b. colleagues

she retired.

c. attendants

d. employees

a. come

b. get

c. reach

d. go

in at least two languages.

a. grow

b. become

c. arise

d. involve

4. I didn’t like my boss in the beginning, but I soon got

to his strange ways.

a. accustomed

b. familiar

c. aware

d. addicted

that when she grows up, she’ll have at least four.

a. fond

b. interested

c. eager

d. keen

started pouring with rain.

a. clap

b. bunch

c. flash

d. flock

9. Steve went through a red traffic light, and he was lucky

a. getaw ay

b. ca rry o u t

c. come round

d. go ahead

between green and red.

a. associate

b. depart

c. differ

d. distinguish

1

For questions 1-12, read the text below and decide which answer A, B, C or D best fits each space. There is an

example at the beginning (0).

Example: 0

A believe

B regard

C think

(D )consider

KILLER PLANTS

consider

People (0)

all plants to be harmless. But th a t is not the case w ith carnivorous plants,

otherw ise known as kille r plants.

Carnivorous plants are every insect’s nightm are, as the insect cannot (1)

the colour

o f the plant and the sweet liquid on the inside of its leaves. However, once it has landed, sensitive hairs

on the leaves signal the plant to pum p a small am ount o f w ater around the leaves, w hich makes them p artially

little chance of the insect (5)

Carnivorous plants th rive in areas where the soil is poor. (6)

the

of this category is the Venus flytrap, native to North and South Carolina, USA. It produces small w hite flowers and its

fly tra p w ill eat around five thousand flies in its lifetim e. If necessary, it w ill even consume small spiders.

Carnivorous plants there have captured animals the size of birds or small rodents.

a mistake and tease a

fly tra p w ith your finger. You m ight not get it back!

m p

S

j k

1

A refuse

B deny

C resist

D reject

2

A to close

B to be closed

C close

D closing

3

A realised

B recognised

c known

D agreed

4

A On second thoughts

B In vain

c On the contrary

D Under these circum stances

5

A to escape

B escape

c escaping

D to escaping

6

A As for

B Because of

c As well as

D Regardless of

7

A short

B shortage

c inadequate

D lack

8

A of

B w ith

c from

D in

9

A guessed

B estim ated

c pdicted

D assumed

10

A announced

B psented

c com m ented

D reported

11

A instruction

B tip

c direction

12

A perform

B make

c do

D try

Revision test II

For questions 13-24, read the text below and think of the word which best fits each space. Use only one word in

each space. There is an example at the beginning (0).

TIMES ARE CH AN G IN G

w hich have dram atically affected people’s lives. Take, for instance, life

expectancy. Until the nineteenth century, people lived till the age of

(14 )

in unhealthy living conditions,

Sack of good quality food and hard work, all co ntributed

(15 )

low life expectancy.

(16 )

big change concerns people’s homes

and way of life. Families once had to settle fo r the bare essentials. Large

extended fam ilies lived toge th er in small houses. Nowadays, our houses

are bigger and better; extended fam ilies have been replaced by nuclear

families; and both parents w ork long hours.

has replaced earlier means of transport, and public tran spo rt has also

brought closer together.

cost. We live in a m odern world and our life has been made easier,

(21 )

stress and anxiety are m ajor health

concerns. Family ties are not as strong as they used to be, as parents

w ork hard to afford all the luxuries, which nowadays are considered to

(22 )

necessities. Last but not

(23 )

, cars and other means of tran spo rt cause

congestion and pollution.

before the situation gets out of hand.

M

Revision test II

For questions 25-34, read the text below. Use the word given in capitals at the end of each line to form a word

that fits in the space in the same line. There is an example at the beginning (0).

A HOLIDAY OFFER

It’s summ er and everybody is looking forward to (0)

£ e ttin B

GET

_away to a holiday place

__________ .But are you one of those people

ACTIVE

______ every tim e you think about organising

HIGH

w ith w hat is available, don’t feel frustrated and

SATISFY

(28 )

. We are here to find the right place for you and make your life

HELP

(29 )

and more relaxed. Whether you dream of a holiday in the m ountains to

EASY

enjoy the (30)

QUIET

of nature, or you like the busy resorts that offer people a

VARIOUS

of things to do, come and see us!

We (32)

SPECIAL

__ in making your dreams come true. No one can deny the

IMPORTANT

of being able to get away from your daily routine and going to a place

that is to your (34)

SATISFY

_____________ . So why don’t you take the tim e to consider our offer?

For questions 35-42, complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence, using

the word given. Do not change the word given. You must use between two and five words, including the word

given. There is an example at the beginning (0).

Example: 0

When I was younger, I played tennis every Sunday.

used

used to p la y

.te n n is every Sunday.

35 An optician m ust test yo u r eyesight as soon as possible,

tested

. as soon as possible.

36 Kate, I suggest we go cam ping this summer,

how

this summer?

37 It was w rong of you to cheat him out of his money,

should

out of his money.

38 They made me refuse the offer,

down

. the offer.

39 He still finds it d iffic u lt to drive on the right-hand side of the road.

get

He can’t.

_ driving on the right-hand side of the road.

4 0 Could I in te rru p t you fo r a mom ent?

my

______fo r a mom ent?

41 They don’t let people take photographs in the a rt gallery,

allowed

______ photographs in the a rt gallery.

42 He was not able to com plete the application fo rm on his own.

in

own.

_________________the application form on his

Revision test II

SECTION 2 (ECCE format)

Grammar

Choose the correct answer.

. my daughter home

after the party.

6. We

. either eat out or order takeout. What

do you pfer?

a. to bring

b. bring

c. bringing

d. to bringing

a. should

b. could

c. would

d. have to

noticed that his eyes were red.

corrupted, but that’s far from the truth,

a. him

b. himself

a. of

b. on

c. his

d. he

c. about

d. for

3. Now that she’s moved to the suburbs, she misses

by her friends.

. being

8. After the alarm went off, a man was seen

down the stairs quickly and leaving the building,

a. to be visited

b. have been visited

c. being visited

d. been visited

change our plans.

a. walk

b. walking

c. to walk

d. to walking

9. Samantha could have been an excellent musician but

a. up

b. into

c. on

d. out

a . to

b . for

c. of

d.on

10. Did they finally get their washing machine

?

though she didn’t want to.

a. to stay

b. staying

a. repair

b. to repair

c. stay

d. have stayed

c. repairing

d. repaired

Vocabulary

Choose the correct answer.

for exceeding the

6. When Mary’s grandmother died, she came into some

_ jewels.

speed limit.

a. fee

b. fare

c. ticket

d. receipt

2. John is a very talented writer. His books have gained

a. priceless

b. worthless

c. insufficient

d. available

mistakes and I have complete trust in her.

a. donations

b. rewards

a. convenient

b. spare

c. prices

d. prizes

c. reliable

d. usable

3. “ Look at that awful stain on my new dress! What would

and have our picnic despite the awful weather.

a. recommend

b. consult

a. do

b. make

c. propose

d. confess

c. give

d. take

servicing regularly, otherwise you’ll have problems

trip tomorrow?”

with it.”

“ We haven’t decided yet.”

a. inquires

b. requests

a. set off

b. turn on

c. requires

d. commands

c. make for

d. run along

their neighbourhood,

10. “ Don’t be so

________to your brother! He just

wanted to play with you and you kicked him!”

a. rejected

b. disapproved

a. jealous

b. relevant

c. resisted

d. objected

c. mean

d. upset

M

Revision TestIII

For questions 1-12, read the text below and decide which answer A, B, C or D best fits each space. There is an

example at the beginning (O).

Example: 0

A harm

B injure

C hurt

D suffer

SUM M ER IN TH E CITY

Sum mer is a w on de rful season because it means sun, beaches and having fun. However, sum m er in the city can make

one (0)

to our health. This, in turn, brings

in an

air-conditioned building. Some cities even have the added problem of smog. This, com bined w ith the heat makes

conditions unbearable.

It is therefore im p o rta n t th a t these people (8)

. going o ut when p ollutio n levels are high.

According to official records, the increase in tem perature coincides w ith a higher num ber o f deaths. Twenty percent

more people die from heart attacks or are killed in car accidents.However, there is hope fo r c ity dwellers. Experts say

our environm ent. One step w ould be to (11)

which produce to xic emissions. Even (1 2 )__

the num ber of vehicles and lim it heavy industry,

dark-coloured roofs w ith lighter-coloured ones can

cause a drop in tem perature o f up to 4 ° Celcius.

1

A result

B gain

C remain

D create

2

A w rong

B suspicious

C harm ful

D serious

3

A up

B about

C round

D along

4

A rescue

B guard

C shelter

D caution

5

A sensitive

B sensational

C sensible

D influenced

6

A affected

B attacked

C obliged

D appealed

7

A warned

B risked

C damaged

D endangered

8

A o m it

B avoid

C ban

D pvent

9

A im proved

B progressed

C recovered

D saved

10

A care

B caution

C interest

D attention

11

A dem olish

B lower

C reduce

D destroy

12

A exchanging

B urging

D replacing

Revision test III

For questions 13-24, read the text below and think of the word which best fits each space. Use only one word in

each space. There is an example at the beginning (0).

AN INTERVIEW

WITH A CHALET COOK

W orking as a chalet cook at a ski resort is the p erfect o p p o rtu n ity to

as a chalet cook in the French Alps last year but d id n ’t get to see m uch of

the slopes.

First of all, she had to ppare a considerable am ount of food every day.

Victoria had to tid y up the chalet and make sure e verything ran smoothly.

first, it soon became apparent th at this wasn’t the case. Victoria had to

everything by herself. She’d rather fo rg et the tim e the dishwasher was out

had caused her.

wasn’t the best either. Victoria earned only £150 a week and

was, therefore, unable to save up much. At tim es she wondered

(22 )

all, Victoria adm itted having gained

invaluable experience which b uilt up her character. When asked if she

(23 )

go back, she replied th a t she would,

(24 )

th a t she worked w ith others and shared

the responsibility.

Revision test III

For questions 25-34, read the text below. Use the word given in capitals at the end of each line to form a word

that fits in the space in the same line. There is an example at the beginning (O).

Mata Hari

Margaretha Zelle was a well known (0)

e n te rta in e r

_at the beginning of the 20th century.

ENTERTAIN

. made her famous throughout Europe.

PERFORM

But who was Margaretha Zelle? She was an (26)

_____________ woman who was born in the

ATTRACT

FRANCE

_capital for most o f her adult life. She gave

the stage name Mata Hari, which literally means ‘eye of the day’, and is

HER

EXPRESS

_________ used to describe the sun. She was extrem ely successful and

before long became very wealthy.

Her good fortune ended during World War I. The (30)

___________________ in Paris accused her of

GOVERN

GERMANY

(32 )

to prove her innocence had serious consequences. She was sentenced to

FAIL

(33 )

and was consequently shot by a firing squad. Till now, this

DIE

(34 )

w artim e incident remains shrouded in mystery.

PLEASE

For questions 35-42, complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence, using

the word given. Do not change the word given. You must use between two and five words, including the word

given. There is an example at the beginning (0).

Example: 0

When I was younger, I played tennis every Sunday.

used

35 “Don’t go swim m ing on a fu ll stomach,” the lifeguard said to us.

advised

36 It would be foolish of us not to go shopping during the sales.

if

37 They are saving up as they w ant to buy a new car.

view

They are saving up

a new car.

38 I don’t w ant to lie to him this time,

tru th

I’d

this time.

39 “I’m sorry I shouted at you,” Kelly said to me.

apologised

Kelly

at me.

4 0 A fter her illness, she wasn’t strong enough to be able to walk on her own.

so

A fter her illness, she

couldn’t walk on her own.

41 You can use the telephone if it works.

not

You can use the telephone provided

order.

42 In spite of m aking a lot of mistakes, she passed the test,

even

She passed the test

a lot of mistakes.

Revision test III

SECTION 2 (ECCE format)

Grammar

Choose the correct answer.

1.

the heavy rain, all flights were cancelled,

a. Because

b. Since

c. Due to

d. As

6. He’s always boasting

success at school,

2. Susan made a wish and then she blew

the candles on her birthday cake,

a. up

b. over

c. out

d.away

3.

a. for

b. about

c. on

d. in

more responsible, she wouldn’t have lost

a. did I live

b. I lived

c. do I live

d. have I lived

her job.

forget it.

a. If she would be

b. Had she been

c. would she be

d. If she has been

his children’s

making so much noise! I just

b. stop

c. had stopped

d. would stop

a. so that not

b. so as not to

d. so as to not

c. a too

d. so

a. bought

b. have bought

c. had bought

d. buy

. Cathy tried hard, she didn’t manage to

10.

be

seen by the neighbours.

c. so that to not

b. a so

_________ a yacht if you were rich?

need to relax for a while,

a. will stop

a. such a

win the race,

a. Even though

b. In spite of

c. Despite

d. Despite of

Vocabulary

Choose the correct answer.

because of the

financial crisis,

a . ended up

b. given out

c. closed down

d. dropped off

board the plane.

a. convict

b. victim

c. hostage

d. kidnapper

stop!

a. forbid

b. resist

c. remain

d. tolerate

She’s late at times.

a. punctual

b. sharp

c. exact

d. correct

English-speaking country,

a. decrease

b. improve

c. produce

d. recover

6. I said hello to Jill, but she

me completely.

a. neglected

b. omitted

c. cheated

d. ignored

happens.

a. stand by

b. take after

c. let down

d. bring round

8. The two companies a re _

with each other

to gain the contract.

a. combining

b. competing

c. comparing

d. protesting

. lately

because she has a lot of personal problems,

a. haste

b. schedule

c. aid

d. strain

the company’s financial problems,

a. mind

b. pay

c. give

d. take

Key t. Revision Tests

Revision Test I (Units 1-4)

1 regarded

13 as

25 enthusiastic

35 the m ore m odern of

1 b

6 b

2 habit

14 out

26 yearly

36 neither of w hom

2 c

7 d

3 keeping

15 m ost

27 logical

37 firs t tim e John had fe lt

3 a

8 b

4 come

16 This

28 w ealthy

38 since she came into

4 d

9 c

5 teaching

17 w hich

29 econom ical

39 w hich he hadn’t had

5 b

10 d

6 off

18 the

4 0 when 1look/have looked into

7 both

19 w hole/dead

31 peacefully

41 did you sta rt w orking out

8 impssed

2 0 both/these

32 needless

42 never goes anyw here w ith o u t

1c

6 a

9 as

21 soon

33 psychologist

2 a

7 d

10 involved

22 of

34 econom ise

3 b

8 c

11 in no tim e

23 few

4 a

9 a

12 o p p o rtu n ity

24 each/every

5 a

10 d

Revision Test II (Units 6-9)

1 resist

13 on

25 a ctivities

35 to have/get yo ur eyesight tested

1a

6 b

2 close

14 up

26 heights

36 how about going cam ping

2 b

7 d

3 realised

15 to

27 dissatisfied

37 shouldn’t have cheated him

3 c

8 b

4 Under these

16 A nother

28 helpless

38 was made to tu rn down

4 d

9 c

17 long

29 easier

39 get used to

5 c

10 d

5 escaping

18 result

3 0 quietness

4 0 you m ind my in te rru p tin g you

6 Because of

19 been

31 va riety

41 are not allowed to take

7 inadequate

20 a

32 specialise

42 of fillin g in

8 of

21 b u t/ye t/h o w e ve r 33 im portance

9 estim ated

22 be

circum stances

10 reported

23 least

24 has/ought

12 make

34 satisfaction

1*1 1n

1c

6 a

2 d

7 c

3 a

8 b

4 c

9 a

5 d

10 c

Key to Revision Tests

Revision Test III (Units u-14)

B EI

235

1 create

13 took

25 perform ance(s)

1c

6 b

2 harm ful

14 addition

26 attractive

36 if we d id n ‘t/d o n ‘t go

2 c

7 b

3 about

15 A lth ou g h/

27 French

37 w ith a view to buying

3 b

8 a

4 shelter

Though

28 herself

38 rather tell him the tru th

4 d

9 d

39 apologised fo r shouting/having

5 b

10 a

1c

6 d

2 c

7 a

3 d

8 b

4 a

9 d

5 b

10 d

5 sensitive

16 so

29 expssion

6 affected

17 care

30 governm ent

7 endangered

18 order

31 Germans

4 0 was so weak (that) she

8 avoid

19 of

32 failure

41 it is not o ut of

9 im proved

2 0 w he th er/if

33 death

42 even though she (had) made

10 atte ntio n

21 up

34 unpleasant

11 reduce

22 in

12 replacing

23 w ould

24 provided

shouted

E. MOUTSOU

Use

of

English

EE

for all exams

QQCQ

m m publications

teacher’s book

Use

of

English

This book systematically teaches

grammar and vocabulary and

helps students develop all the

skills necessary to succeed in all

exams at B2 level.

m

for all exams

Use of English B2 includes:

• Consolidation Units and Practice Tests

• Presentation of lexical items and

• A reference section including an

grammatical structures in context

overview of English grammar,

(including collocations, expssions,

vocabulary notes, exam tips and

phrasal verbs, words with ppositions,

comphensive appendices

ppositional phrases, key

• A Glossary

transformations, words easily confused

and derivatives)

• Clear explanations and useful exam tips

• Exercises providing thorough practice

in Use of English (including multiple

The Teacher’s Book includes:

• The Student’s Book with the Key

overprinted

• Photocopiable revision tests

choice, matching, gap filling, open and

multiple choice cloze tests, key word

transformation and word formation)

ISBN:978-960-443-929-4

Đáp Án Trắc Nghiệm, Tự Luận Module 3 Công Nghệ Thcs

Hướng Dẫn Đáp Án Câu Hỏi Tự Luận Module1 Tập Huấn Thcs

Review Collins Reading For Ielts – Cuốn Sách Luyện Reading Tại Nhà Không Nên Bỏ Lỡ

Reading Challenge 1 2Nd – Answer Key / Reading

Hướng Dẫn Thi Olympic Học Sinh Sinh Viên Toàn Quốc Lần Thứ Iii

Đáp Án Trắc Nghiệm Tập Huấn Bộ Sách Cánh Diều

Đáp Án Trắc Nghiệm Tập Huấn Bộ Sách Cùng Học Để Phát Triển Năng Lực

Đáp Án Trắc Nghiệm: Kế Toán Tài Chính Ii

Tổng Hợp 50 Câu Hỏi Trắc Nghiệm Kế Toán Tổng Hợp Doanh Nghiệp Có Đáp Án

Ứng Dụng Giải Bài Tập Tiếng Anh

Giải Vbt Sinh Học 8

Đáp án trắc nghiệm tập huấn bộ sách Cánh diều, Vì là năm đầu tiên sử dụng bộ sách giáo khoa Cánh diều nên rất nhiều giáo viên còn gặp bỡ ngỡ. Vậy mời thầy cô cùng

Cánh Diều là 1 trong 5 bộ sách giáo khoa lớp 1 được Bộ GD&ĐT phê duyệt sử dụng từ năm học 2022 – 2022. Vì là năm đầu tiên sử dụng bộ sách giáo khoa mới này nên rất nhiều giáo viên còn gặp bỡ ngỡ.

Đáp án trắc nghiệm tập huấn môn Tiếng Việt sách Cánh Diều

Lưu ý: Đáp án đúng được khoanh màu đỏ

1. Môn học Ngữ văn có vai trò như thế nào trong việc phát triển phẩm chất, năng lực người học?

A. Hình thành và phát triển cho HS những phẩm chất tốt đẹp: yêu nước, nhân ái, chăm chỉ, trung thực và trách nhiệm; bồi dưỡng tâm hồn, hình thành nhân cách và phát triển cá tính.

B. Giúp HS khám phá bản thân và thế giới xung quanh, thấu hiểu con người, có đời sống tâm hồn phong phú, có quan niệm sống và ứng xử nhân vẫn.

C. Giúp HS phát triển năng lực ngôn ngữ và năng lực văn học: rèn luyện các kĩ năng đọc, viết, nói, nghe; phát triển tư duy hình tượng và tư duy logic,

D. Góp phần giúp HS phát triển các năng lực chung như năng lực tự chủ và tự học, năng lực giao tiếp và hợp tác, năng lực giải quyết vấn để và sáng tạo; năng lực tính toán; năng lực công nghệ thông tin,…

2. Cơ sở khoa học để xây dựng chương trình ngữ văn 2022 là:

A. Các kết quả nghiên cứu về giáo dục học, tâm lí học và phương pháp dạy học Ngữ văn hiện đại;

B. Các thành tựu nghiên cứu về văn học, ngôn ngữ học và kí hiệu học; thành tựu văn học Việt Nam qua các thời kì khác nhau;

C. Kinh nghiệm xây dựng chương trình môn Ngữ văn của Việt Nam, đặc biệt từ đầu thế kỷ XXI đến nay và xu thế quốc tế trong phát triển CT nói chung, CT môn Ngữ văn nói riêng những năm gần đây, nhất là CT của những quốc gia phát triển;

D. Điều kiện kinh tế – xã hội và truyền thông văn hoá

3. Quan điểm cơ bản xây dựng chương trình Ngữ văn 2022 là:

A. Dựa trên mục đích phát triển kiến thức cho học sinh

B. Sắp xếp tác phẩm văn học theo trục thời gian và thể loại.

C. Dựa trên hệ thống kiến thức của lĩnh vực Văn học và ngôn ngữ.

C. Lấy việc rèn luyện các kĩ năng giao tiếp (đọc, viết, nói và nghe) làm trục chính xuyên suốt cả ba cấp học.

4. Chọn phương án đúng nhất: Tính mở của chương trình Ngữ văn 2022 không thể hiện ở:

A. Quy định chi tiết các nội dung giáo dục.

B. Định hướng thống nhất những nội dung giáo dục cốt lõi.

C. Định hướng chung các yêu cầu cần đạt về phẩm chất và năng lực của học sinh.

D. Phát triển chương trình là quyền chủ động và trách nhiệm của địa phương và nhà trường.

5. Chọn phương án đúng nhất: Mục tiêu cụ thể của chương trình Ngữ văn 2022 được quy định ở mỗi cấp học là:

A. Trang bị kiến thức và kĩ năng. Trang bị kiến thức và giáo dục kĩ năng sống.

B. Trang bị kiến thức và giáo dục kĩ năng sống.

C. Trang bị kiến thức và giáo dục tư tưởng tình cảm.

D. Trang bị kiến thức, phát triển năng lực, giáo dục tư tưởng tình cảm.

6. Chọn phương án đúng nhất: Yêu cầu cần đạt về năng lực đặc thù của môn Ngữ văn là:

A. Năng lực ngôn ngữ và năng lực thẩm mĩ.

B. Năng lực ngôn ngữ và năng lực văn học.

C. Năng lực giao tiếp hợp tác và năng lực văn học.

D. Năng lực tự chủ và tự học và năng lực giải quyết vấn đề sáng tạo.

A. Bảo đảm kế thừa và phát triển các CT Ngữ văn đã có.

B. Bảo đảm đầy đủ các tác phẩm bắt buộc và các tác phẩm bắt buộc lựa chọn.

C. Bảo đảm tỉ lệ hợp lí giữa văn bản văn học với văn bản nghị luận và văn bản thông tin.

8. Nội dung giáo dục trong chương trình Ngữ văn 2022 được xác định dựa trên:

A. Yêu cầu cần đạt của mỗi lớp về mục tiêu phát triển năng lực.

B. Yêu cầu cần đạt của mỗi lớp, gồm: các mục tiêu năng lực và ngữ liệu

c. Yêu cầu cần đạt của mỗi lớp, gồm: kiến thức, kĩ năng, thái độ.

D. Yêu cầu cần đạt của mỗi lớp, gồm: hoạt động đọc, viết, nói và nghe; kiến thức (tiếng Việt, văn học); ngữ liệu.

9. Chọn phương án đúng nhất: Các mạch kiến thức tiếng Việt được xác định trong chương trình Ngữ văn 2022 là:

A. Ngữ âm và chữ viết, từ vựng, ngữ pháp, hoạt động giao tiếp ngôn ngữ.

B. Ngữ âm và chữ viết, từ vựng, ngữ pháp, các phong cách ngôn ngữ.

C. Ngữ âm và chữ viết, từ vựng, ngữ pháp, hoạt động giao tiếp và sự phát triển ngôn ngữ.

D. Từ vựng, ngữ pháp, hoạt động giao tiếp và sự phát triển ngôn ngữ.

10. Hệ thống kiến thức văn học trong chương trình môn Ngữ văn 2022 bao gồm những nội dung cơ bản:

A. Những vấn đề chung về văn học (chủ yếu là lí luận văn học); các thể loại văn học; các yếu tố của tác phẩm văn học; một số hiểu biết về lịch sử văn học Việt Nam.

B. Những vấn đề chung về văn học (chủ yếu là lí luận văn học); các thể loại văn học; các yếu tố của tác phẩm văn học.

C. Những vấn đề chung về văn học (chủ yếu là lí luận văn học); các thể loại văn học; một số hiểu biết về lịch sử văn học Việt Nam.

D. Những vấn đề chung về văn học (chủ yếu là lí luận văn học): các thể loại văn học; các yếu tố của tác phẩm văn học; hệ thống chuyên đề học tập.

11. Dạy học tích hợp trong chương trình Ngữ văn 2022 được hiểu là:

A. Ưu tiên những nội dung giáo dục tiêu biểu của văn học thế giới.

B. Ưu tiên sử dụng những kiến thức xã hội vào giờ dạy học Ngữ văn.

C. Đưa lĩnh vực kiến thức môn học khác vào trong hoạt động dạy học Ngữ văn.

D. Xác định mối liên hệ nội môn giữa đọc, viết, nói và nghe; biết tận dụng các cơ hội đề lồng ghép hợp lí vào giờ học theo các yêu cầu giáo dục liên môn

12. Trong môn Ngữ văn, giáo viên đánh giá phẩm chất, năng lực chung, năng lực đặc thù và sự tiến bộ của học sinh thông qua:

A. Các hành vi, việc làm, cách ứng xử, những biểu hiện về thái độ, tình cảm của học sinh khi đọc, viết, nói và nghe.

D. Việc yêu cầu học sinh lập dàn ý và trình bày về một ý tưởng cho trước.

13. “Chương trình môn Ngữ văn vận dụng các phương pháp giáo dục theo định hướng chung là dạy học tích hợp và phân hóa; đa dạng hoá các hình thức tổ chức, phương pháp và phương tiện dạy học; phát huy tính tích cực, chủ động, sáng tạo trong học tập và vận dụng kiến thức, kĩ năng của học sinh” là định hướng về phương diện:

A. Nội dung giáo dục của chương trình Ngữ văn 2022.

B. Phương pháp giáo dục của chương trình Ngữ văn 2022.

C. Kiểm tra, đánh giá của chương trình Ngữ văn 2022.

D. Quy trình tổ chức dạy học của chương trình Ngữ văn 2022.

14. Thay đổi cơ bản về nội dung môn Ngữ văn 2022 so với chương trình hiện hành 2006 là:

A. Quy định các nội dung dạy học cụ thể cho từng lớp, từng cấp.

B. Hướng tới mục tiêu hình thành kiến thức cho học sinh.

C. Xác định các mạch kiến thức và kĩ năng cơ bản.

D. Nội dung sách giáo khoa là pháp lệnh của chương trình.

15. Điểm giống nhau giữa chương trình Ngữ văn 2022 và chương trình Ngữ văn hiện hành là:

A. Đề cao kiến thức của môn học.

B. Đề cao tính chất thực hành của môn học.

C. Đề cao tính chất nhân văn của môn học.

D. Đề cao tính chất công cụ và thẩm mĩ – nhân văn của môn học.

16. Ngữ văn mới được xây dựng trên những quan điểm/nguyên tắc nào?

A. Tuân thủ định hướng lớn của CT tổng thể;

B. Theo định hướng mở; dựa trên một trục thống nhất từ tiểu học đến THPT (đọc, viết, nói và nghe);

C. Kế thừa và phát triển; dựa trên các cơ sở lí luận và thực tiễn.

D. Dựa trên những thành tựu nghiên cứu về văn học, sự phát triển kinh tế – xã hội, kinh nghiệm xây dựng CT quốc tế từ xưa đến nay.

17. Vì sao CTGDPT môn Ngữ văn lại phải xây dựng theo hướng mở?

A. Đời sống thay đổi

B. Khoa học, kỹ thuật thay đổi rất nhanh;

C. Quốc hội yêu cầu thực hiện một CT và nhiều SGK.

D. Phát triển được kiến thức, kỹ năng của học sinh.

18. Các căn cứ để xác định nội dung dạy học trong môn Ngữ văn là gì?

A. Mục tiêu chung của GD phổ thông,

B. Mục tiêu chung của từng cấp, mục tiêu của môn học;

C. Cơ sở khoa học của bộ môn Ngữ văn (văn học và ngôn ngữ); kế thừa CT hiện hành; yêu cầu trong CT của một số nước.

D. Sự phát triển của văn học trong nước.

19. CTGDPT môn Ngữ văn mới đưa ra những tiêu chí và yêu cầu để xác định ngữ liệu/văn bản dạy học nào?

A. Văn bản phải phục vụ trực tiếp cho việc dạy học phát triển năng lực;

B. Phải phù hợp với tâm lí lứa tuổi của HS; tiêu biểu, đặc sắc, chuẩn mực về ngôn ngữ, văn hóa, tư tưởng, tình cảm…;

C. Phản ánh được những thành tựu đặc sắc về tư tưởng và văn học nghệ thuật của dân tộc và tinh hoa của văn hóa thể giới.

D. Phản ánh sự phát triển kinh tế, chính trị, xã hội trên thế giới và Việt Nam.

20. Những điểm mới của CTGDPT môn Ngữ văn là gì?

A. Mục tiêu; cách tiếp cận/thiết kế CT; nội dung dạy học

B. Nội dung cốt lõi, kiến thức và kĩ năng

C. Mục tiêu chung của từng cấp, mục tiêu của môn học;

D. Phản ánh sự phát triển kinh tế, chính trị, xã hội trên thế giới và Việt Nam.

Đáp án trắc nghiệm tập huấn môn Toán sách Cánh Diều

1. Việc xây dựng chương trình môn Toán phổ thông 2022 nhấn mạnh những quan điểm nào?

A. Bảo đảm tính tinh giản, thiết thực; Bảo đảm tính hiện đại; Bảo đảm tính thống nhất, sự nhất quán và phát triển liên tục; Bảo đảm tính mở.

B. Bảo đảm tính tỉnh giản, thiết thực, hiện đại; Bảo đảm tính thống nhất; Bảo đảm sự nhất quán và phát triển liên tục; Bảo đảm tính tích hợp và phân hoá.

C. Bảo đảm tính mở; Bảo đảm tính thống nhất, sự nhất quán và phát triển liên tục; Bảo đảm tính tích hợp; Bảo đảm tỉnh phân hoá

D. Bảo đảm tính tỉnh giản, thiết thực, hiện đại; Bảo đảm tính thống nhất, sự nhất quán và phát triển liên tục; Bảo đảm tính tích hợp và phân hoá; Bảo đảm tính mở.

2. Chọn phương án

3. Phát biểu nào sau đây là đúng:

A. Mục tiêu của từng cấp học là cụ thể hóa của mục tiêu chung trong chương trình.

B. Mục tiêu của từng cấp phù hợp với mục tiêu chung và yêu cầu của từng cấp học.

C. Mục tiêu của từng cấp học thể hiện yêu cầu cần đạt của mục tiêu chung phù hợp từng cấp học

D. Mục tiêu của từng cấp học là sự tiếp nối của mục tiêu chung.

4. Chọn đáp án đúng

Mục tiêu chung về kiến thức, kĩ năng đã được cụ thể hóa ở cấp Trung học phổ thông như thế nào?

A. Có những kiến thức và kĩ năng toán học cơ bản ban đầu thiết yếu về Số và phép tính; Hình học và Đo lường; Thống kê và Xác suất

B. Có những kiến thức và kĩ năng toán học cơ bản ban đầu thiết yếu về Số và Đại số; Hình học và Đo lường; Thống kê và xác suất.

C. Có những kiến thức và kĩ năng toán học cơ bản thiết yếu về Đại số và một số yếu tố giải tích; Hình học và Đo lường; Thống kê và xác suất.

D. Có những kiến thức và kĩ năng toán học cơ bản ban đầu thiết yếu về Số, Đại số và một số yếu tố giải tích; Hình học và Đo lường; Thống kê và Xác suất.

5. Chọn đáp án đúng

Một trong những yêu cầu cần đạt của năng lực giải quyết vấn đề ở cấp tiểu học là:

A. Phát hiện được vấn đề cần giải quyết.

B. Nhận biết được vấn đề cần giải quyết và nêu được thành câu hỏi.

C. Xác định được tình huống có vấn đề; thu thập, sắp xếp, giải thích và đánh giá được độ tin cậy của thông tin; chia sẻ sự am hiểu vấn đề với người khác.

D. Giải quyết được những bài toán xuất hiện từ sự lựa chọn trên.

6. Yêu cầu cần đạt của năng lực mô hình hoá toán học của HS cấp Tiểu học là:

(Chọn phương án đúng nhất)

A. Thiết lập được mô hình toán học để mô tả tình huống đặt ra trong một số bài toán thực tiễn

B. Sử dụng được các mô hình toán học để mô tả tình huống xuất hiện trong một số bài toán thực tiễn không quá phức tạp.

C. Lựa chọn được các phép toán, công thức số học, sơ đồ, bảng biểu, hình vẽ để trình bày, diễn đạt (nói hoặc viết) được các nội dung, ý tưởng của tình huống xuất hiện trong bài toán thực tiễn đơn giản.

D. Xác định được mô hình toán học (gồm công thức, phương trình, bảng biểu, đồ thị…) cho tình huống xuất hiện trong bài toán thực tiễn.

7. Yêu cầu cần đạt về năng lực giải quyết vấn đề toán học ở cấp trung học cơ sở là:

(Chọn phương án đúng nhất)

A. Nhận biết được vấn đề cần giải quyết và nêu được thành câu hỏi; Nêu được cách thức giải quyết vấn đề; Thực hiện và trình bày được cách thức giải quyết vấn đề ở mức độ đơn giản.

B. Phát hiện được vấn đề cần giải quyết; Xác định được cách thức, giải pháp giải quyết vấn đề; Sử dụng được các kiến thức, kĩ năng toán học tương thích để giải quyết vấn đề; Đánh giá được giải pháp để ra và khái quát hóa được.

C. Xác định được tình huống có vấn đề, thu thập, sắp xếp, giải thích và đánh giá được độ tin cậy của thông tin, chia sẻ sự am hiểu vấn đề với người khác; Lựa chọn và thiết lập được cách thức, quy trình giải quyết vấn đề; Thực hiện và trình bày được giải pháp giải quyết vấn đề.

D. Xác định được cách thức, giải pháp giải quyết vấn đề; Sử dụng được các kiến thức, kĩ năng toán học tương thích để giải quyết vấn đề; Đánh giá được giải pháp đề ra và khái quát hóa được.

8. Các năng lực toán học bao gồm:

(Chọn phương án đúng nhất)

A. Tư duy và lập luận toán học; Giải quyết vấn đề toán học; Mô hình hóa toán học; Giao tiếp toán học; Sử dụng phương tiện và công cụ học toán.

B. Mô hình hóa; Giải quyết vấn đề toán học; Vận dụng toán học; Tư duy và lập luận toán học; Giao tiếp toán học.

C. Giải quyết vấn đề toán học; Sử dụng phương tiện và công cụ học toán; Vận dụng toán học; Giải toán; Tư duy và lập luận toán học

D. Tư duy và lập luận toán học; Giao tiếp toán học; Giải quyết vấn đề toán học; Vận dụng toán học; Giải toán.

9. Môn Toán góp phần hình thành phát triển năng lực tự chủ và tự học thông qua:

(Chọn phương án đúng nhất)

A. Rèn luyện cho người học biết cách lựa chọn mục tiêu, lập được kế hoạch học tập, hình thành cách tự học.

B. Nghe hiểu, đọc hiểu, ghi chép, diễn tả được các thông tin toán học cần thiết trong văn bản toán học

C. Sử dụng hiệu quả ngôn ngữ toán học kết hợp với ngôn ngữ thông thường để trao đổi, trình bày được các nội dung, ý tưởng, giải pháp toán học trong sự tương tác với người khác, đồng thời thể hiện sự tự tin, tôn trọng người đối thoại khi mô tả, giải thích các nội dung, ý tưởng toán học.

D. Việc giúp học sinh nhận biết được tình huống có vấn đề; chia sẻ sự am hiểu vấn đề với người khác; biết đề xuất, lựa chọn được cách thức, quy trình giải quyết vấn đề và biết trình bày giải pháp cho vấn đề; biết đánh giá giải pháp đã thực hiện và khái quát hoá cho vấn đề tương tự.

10. Những nội dung mới thuộc mạch kiến thức Thống kê – Xác suất ở lớp 5 trong Chương trình môn Toán 2022 so Chương trình môn Toán hiện hành là:

(Chọn phương án đúng nhất)

A. Thu thập, phân loại, sắp xếp các số liệu.

B. Đọc, mô tả biểu đồ thống kê hình quạt tròn. Biểu diễn số liệu bằng biểu đồ, thống kê hình quạt tròn

C. Hình thành và giải quyết vấn đề đơn giản xuất hiện từ các số liệu và biểu đồ thống kê hình quạt tròn đã có.

D. Tỉ số mô tả số lần lặp lại của một khả năng xảy ra (nhiều lần) của một sự kiện trong một thí nghiệm so với tổng số lần thực hiện thí nghiệm đó ở những trường hợp đơn giản.

11. Nội dung của phần kiến thức hình học phẳng trong chương trình môn Toán 2022 lớp 6 là:

(Chọn phương án đúng nhất)

A. Điểm, đường thẳng, tia; Đoạn thẳng, độ dài đoạn thẳng; Góc. Các góc đặc biệt. Số đo góc.

B. Tam giác đều, hình vuông, lục giác đều; Hình chữ nhật, hình thoi, hình bình hành, hình thang cân.

C. Hình có trục đối xứng; Hình có tâm đối xứng; Vai trò của đối xứng trong thế giới tự nhiên.

D. Điểm, đường thẳng, tia; Đoạn thẳng, độ dài đoạn thẳng; Tam giác đều, hình vuông, lục giác đều.

12. Điểm mới then chốt trong nội dung của CT môn toán cấp Tiểu học là:

(Chọn các phương án đúng)

A. Cấu trúc lại các mạch kiến thức, chủ trọng rèn luyện kĩ năng tính nhẩm.

B. Giảm độ khó kĩ thuật tính viết, tăng cường thực hành luyện tập và ứng dụng toán học vào thực tiễn.

C. Tăng cường yếu tố thống kê – xác suất.

D. Tăng cường tính toán nâng cao.

13. Nội dung giáo dục nào sau đây xuất hiện trong chương trình môn toán lớp 2 năm 2022 nhưng không có trong chương trình hiện hành:

(Chọn phương án đúng nhất)

A. Nội dung ước lượng đồ vật, khối trụ và khối cầu, một số yếu tố thống kê – xác suất.

B. Nội dung bảng nhân 4, hoạt động thực hành trải nghiệm, một số yếu tố về thống kê.

C. Nội dung khối trụ và khối cầu, một số yếu tố về thống kê, hoạt động thực hành trải nghiệm.

D. Nội dung ước lượng đồ vật, khối trụ và khối cầu, một số yếu tố thống kê – xác suất, hoạt động thực hành trải nghiệm.

14. Trong chương trình môn Toán lớp 1 theo chương trình GDPT 2022, nội dung giáo dục nào sau đây không được giới thiệu:

(Chọn phương án đúng nhất)

A. Số học

B. Yếu tố thống kê

C. Yếu tố Đại số

D. Yếu tố Hình học

15. Một số điểm mới then chốt ở cấp THPT trong CT môn Toán 2022 là:

(Chọn các phương án đúng)

A. Giảm mức độ phức tạp trong dạy học giải phương trình, bất phương trình; Giảm nội dung phương pháp tọa độ trong việc dạy học hình học; Nhấn mạnh việc đọc, vẽ, tưởng tượng, tạo dựng trong việc dạy học hình học không gian. Đặc biệt có một chuyên đề giới thiệu về Hình học họa hình và vẽ kỹ thuật;

B. Tăng cường thêm các nội dung về thống kê và xác suất gắn với ứng dụng trong đời sống thực tiễn; Coi trọng việc sử dụng phương tiện dạy học hiện đại, phần mềm dạy học; Tăng cường thực hành luyện tập và ứng dụng toán học vào thực tiễn; Không đưa nội dung số phức vào chương trình.

C. Các chuyên đề học tập ở mỗi lớp 10, 11, 12 có nội dung giáo dục dành cho những học sinh có định hướng nghề nghiệp cần sử dụng nhiều kiến thức toán học.

D. Tăng cường nhiều nội dung kiến thức mở rộng mà chương trình hiện hành chưa có.

16. Định hướng chung trong dạy học phát triển năng lực toán học cho HS trong Chương trình môn Toán 2022 là:

(Chọn các phương án đúng)

A. Năng lực được hình thành và phát triển thông qua hoạt động học tập và trải nghiệm cá nhân.

B. Tăng cường tính ứng dụng, gắn kết giữa nội dung môn Toán với đời sống thực tế.

C. Việc rèn luyện phương pháp học tập có ý nghĩa quan trọng.

D. Tăng cường kĩ năng tính toán nâng cao.

17. Tổ chức tiến trình hoạt động học tập trong mô hình dạy học theo định hướng phát triển năng lực là:

(Chọn các phương án đúng):

B. Mỗi hoạt động học tập được hình thành từ các thao tác.

C. Tổ chức cho HS thực hiện có kết quả từng hoạt động học tập dựa trên các thao tác.

D. Tổ chức dạy học theo nhóm.

18. Yêu cầu của phương pháp dạy học môn Toán theo định hướng phát triển năng lực học sinh là:

(Chọn phương án đúng nhất):

A. Lấy người học làm trung tâm, tổ chức quá trình dạy học theo hướng kiến tạo, chú ý dạy học phân hóa.

B. Lấy người học làm trung tâm, tổ chức quá trình dạy học theo hướng kiến tạo, học sinh được làm nhiều bài tập và trải nghiệm thực tế.

C. Tổ chức quá trình dạy học theo hướng kiến tạo, chú ý dạy học phân hóa.

D. Lấy người học làm trung tâm, chú ý dạy học phân hóa.

19. Các hình thức đánh giá kết quả giáo dục Toán học gồm:

(Chọn phương án đúng nhất)

A. Đánh giá đồng đẳng, đánh giá của cha mẹ học sinh và cộng đồng, Đánh giá của giáo viên

B. Tự đánh giá; Đánh giá đồng đẳng; Đánh giá của cha mẹ học sinh và cộng đồng. Đánh giá của giáo viên.

C. Tự đánh giá; Đánh giá đồng đẳng; Đánh giá của giáo viên.

20. Nội dung đánh giá kết quả giáo dục Toán học tập trung vào:

(Chọn các phương án đúng)

B. Đánh giá các kĩ năng của học sinh trong việc thực hiện giải các bài tập Toán

C. Đánh giá đóng góp của học sinh vào thành tích chung của tập thể và việc thực hiện có kết quả hoạt động chung của tập thể.

D. Đánh giá tốc độ học sinh giải bài tập.

Đáp án trắc nghiệm tập huấn môn TNXH sách Cánh Diều

1. Chương trình môn Tự nhiên và xã hội xây dựng dựa trên những quan điểm nào?

A. Tích hợp trí thức thuộc nhiều lĩnh vực: tự nhiên, xã hội và con người vào trong cùng một môn học.

B. Đề cao việc hình thành các phẩm chất, năng lực chung cho học sinh.

D. Coi trọng tích cực hóa học sinh trong quá trình học tập

2. Mục tiêu của chương trình Tự nhiên và xã hội cần đạt tới là gì?

A. Phát triển học sinh tiểu học toàn diện, cả về thể chất, trí tuệ và tình cảm.

B. Giáo dục tình yêu con người, thiên nhiên, đức tính chăm chỉ, tinh thần trách nhiệm với bản thân, gia đình, môi trường sống.

C. Hình thành phẩm chất năng lực đặc thù môn học với 3 thành phần: Nhận thức khoa học; Tìm hiểu môi trường; Vận dụng kiến thức, kĩ nàng vào cuộc sống

D. Góp phần hình thành phẩm chất, năng lực chung.

3. Chương trình môn Tự nhiên và xã hội mới có những điểm gì khác biệt cơ bản so với chương trình hiện hành?

A. Tập trung hình thành và phát triển phẩm chất và năng lực của học sinh.

B. Chương trình mới xây dựng theo hướng tích hợp, chương trình hiện hành không thể hiện.

D. Phương pháp dạy học trong chương trình mới coi trọng phát huy tính tích cực của người học.

4. Ở lớp 3, chương trình môn TNXH không thay đổi về thời lượng. Điều này có gây khó khăn gì cho các giáo viên khi đổi mới phương pháp dạy học theo tiếp cận năng lực?

A. Không ảnh hưởng, vì chương trình mới được cấu trúc, sắp xếp hợp lí, vừa sức, thuận lợi cho học sinh học tập theo hướng tìm tòi, khám phá.

B. Có ảnh hưởng, vì không đủ thời gian để giáo viên dạy học theo hướng phát triển năng lực học sinh.

C. Có ảnh hưởng, vì nội dung chương trình quá khó để dạy học theo hướng phát triển năng lực học sinh.

D. Có ảnh hưởng, vì không đủ cơ sở vật chất để dạy học theo hướng phát triển năng lực học sinh.

5. Mức độ tích hợp của môn TNXH trong chương trình mới được giảm tải như thế nào?

B. Mức độ tích hợp trong chương trình môn TNXH hiện hành và đổi mới không có gì thay đổi.

6. Tính mở của môn TNXH theo chương trình mới được thể hiện ở điểm nào?

A. Một chương trình có nhiều bộ sách giáo khoa.

B. Chương trình mở rộng giới hạn quyền của giáo viên, nhà trường, địa phương trong triển khai thực hiện chương trình.

C. Trao quyền cho giáo viên bổ sung các nội dung giáo dục mới vào chương trình môn học.

D. Trao quyền cho giáo viên, nhà trường cơ hội để phát triển chương trình môn học sát hợp với điều kiện thực tế.

C. Không, vi giáo viên và nhà trường không đủ năng lực chuyên môn để điều chỉnh chương trình giáo dục.

D. Có, vì nhà nước đã giao toàn quyền triển khai chương trình giáo dục cho giáo viên và nhà trường.

8. Sĩ số lớp học đông có cản trở như thế nào trong việc dạy học theo định hướng phát triển năng lực học sinh?

A. GV khó tổ chức hoạt động học tập cho học sinh.

B. GV khó theo dõi và đánh giá quá trình học tập của học sinh.

C. GV khó triển khai dạy học phân hóa, sát với từng đối tượng học sinh.

D. Không ảnh hưởng

9, Giáo viên tiểu học cần lưu ý gì khi tổ chức dạy học theo định hướng tiếp cận đầu ra?

A. Xác định mục tiêu bài học căn cứ vào yêu cầu cần đạt.

B. Sử dụng đồ dùng, thiết bị dạy học phù hợp.

C. Lựa chọn phương pháp, hình thức tổ chức phù hợp.

D. Không cần lưu ý điều gì.

10. Phương pháp và hình thức tổ chức dạy học của chương trình GDPT mới có điểm gì khác so với chương trình hiện hành?

A. Giáo viên có thể lựa chọn, vận dụng tất cả các phương pháp, hình thức tổ chức dạy học phát huy được tỉnh tích cực của học sinh, phù hợp với mục tiêu, nội dung bài học, điều kiện cơ sở vật chất, thiết bị của nhà trường, tâm sinh lí của học sinh.

B. Phương pháp, hình thức tổ chức dạy học theo chương trình mới tập trung vào truyền thụ tri thức khoa học thiết thực cho học sinh.

D. Phương pháp, hình thức tổ chức dạy học theo chương trình mới không có khác biệt so với chương trình hiện hành.

11. Để hình thành và phát triển phẩm chất, năng lực cho học sinh cần chú trọng đến phương pháp và hình thức dạy học nào?

A. Cần lựa chọn phương pháp và hình thức dạy học phù hợp với mục tiêu, nội dung, đối tượng, điều kiện thực tiễn.

B. Chú trọng các phương pháp dạy học tích cực hóa học sinh.

D. Chú trọng truyền thụ tri thức và huấn luyện kĩ năng thực hành.

12. Việc đánh giá môn TNXH trong chương trình mới có những điểm gì đáng lưu ý?

A. Đánh giá vì sự tiến bộ của học sinh.

B. Coi trọng đánh giá thường xuyên trong quá trình dạy học.

C. Tập trung đánh giá khả năng tái hiện tri thức của học sinh.

D. Huy động nhiều lực lượng tham gia đánh giả như học sinh, phụ huynh, giáo viên…

13. Môn Tự nhiên và xã hội có vị trí như thế nào trong chương trình GDPT năm 2022?

A. Là môn học trang bị cho học sinh tri thức cơ bản, gần gũi và thiết thực về thể giới tự nhiên, xã hội và con người; tạo cơ sở quan trọng cho việc học tập các môn Khoa học, Lịch sử và địa lí ở tiểu học và các môn khoa học Tự nhiên, Lịch sử và địa lí ở THCS.

B. Là môn học cung cấp cơ sở quan trọng cho việc hình thành các chuẩn mực hành vi ứng xử trong cuộc sống.

C. Là môn học tập trung vào hình thành cho học sinh các năng lực cần thiết của con người hiện đại như: tự chủ – tự học, giao tiếp – hợp tác, giải quyết vấn đề – sáng tạo.

D. Là môn học tập trung vào hình thành các phẩm chất quan trọng cho học sinh, gồm: yêu nước, nhân ái, chăm chỉ, trung thực, trách nhiệm.

14. Môn Tự nhiên và Xã hội có mối quan hệ mật thiết với nhóm môn học nào cùng cấp tiểu học?

A. Môn Khoa học, Lịch sử và Địa lí

B. Môn Khoa học Tự nhiên và Khoa học Xã hội

C. Môn Tiếng Việt, môn Toán

D. Môn Đạo đức, môn tin học và công nghệ

15. Yêu cầu cần đạt nào không phải là năng lực đặc thù mà môn Tự nhiên và Xã hội hướng đến?

A. Năng lực nhận thức khoa học

B. Năng lực tìm hiểu môi trường tự nhiên và xã hội xung quanh

C. Năng lực đánh giá và điều chỉnh hành vi

D. Năng lực vận dụng kiến thức, kĩ năng đã học vào thực tế cuộc sống

16. Chương trình môn Tự nhiên và xã hội 2022 có điểm khác biệt nào so với chương trình môn Tự nhiên và xã hội hiện hành?

D. Nội dung các chủ để không có sự thay đổi.

17. Nội dung nào trong chương trình môn Tự nhiên và xã hội 2022 đã tinh giảm hơn so với chương trình môn Tự nhiên và xã hội 2000?

A. Nội dung về đơn vị hành chính và các hoạt động văn hoá, giáo dục, y tế, nông nghiệp, công nghiệp… ở tỉnh, thành phố.

B. Nội dung về an toàn khi vui chơi ở trường.

C. Nội dung về chăm sóc và bảo vệ các cơ quan bên trong cơ thể.

D. Nội dung về đặc điểm bầu trời ban ngày và ban đêm.

18. Định hướng chung về PPDH để hình thành và phát triển năng lực tìm hiểu môi trường tự nhiên và xã hội trong môn Tự nhiên và Xã hội là gì?

A. Chú trọng cho học sinh quan sát, đọc tài liệu, điều tra, thí nghiệm, thực hành.

B. Chú trọng cho học sinh đọc tài liệu và làm việc cá nhân.

C. Chủ trọng cho học sinh quan sát và làm việc cá nhân.

D. Chú trọng cho học sinh ghi nhớ kiến thức về tự nhiên và xã hội.

19. Vai trò của các thiết bị dạy học trong việc đổi mới PPDH môn Tự nhiên và Xã hội là gì?

A. Đề minh hoạ, làm rõ kiến thức cho học sinh.

B. Tạo hứng thú học tập cho học sinh.

C. Là phương tiện để phát triển tư duy, hình thành kiến thức cho học sinh.

D. Tất cả các phương án trên.

20. Căn cứ nào để xác định mục tiêu, nội dung và cách thức đánh giá của chương trình môn Tự nhiên và Xã hội?

A. Dựa vào định hướng chung về đánh giá kết quả giáo dục trong Chương trình GDPT tổng thể.

B. Dựa vào Mục tiêu, Yêu cầu cần đạt và nội dung của chương trình môn Tự nhiên và Xã hội.

C. Dựa vào yêu cầu của giáo viên và nhà trường.

D. Dựa vào yêu cầu của phụ huynh học sinh.

Giải Bài Tập Hóa 10 Nâng Cao Trang 34 Sách Giáo Khoa

Các Dạng Bài Tập Môđun 2 Môn Tiếng Việt

Đáp Án Môn Hóa Thpt Quốc Gia 2022 Đầy Đủ 24 Mã Đề

Đáp Án Môn Gdcd Mã Đề 317 Thi Tốt Nghiệp Thpt 2022

Kỳ Thi Toán Singapore & Châu Á (Sasmo – Singapore And Asian Schools Math Olympiads) – Sasmo – Vmaths Education Center

Đáp Án Trắc Nghiệm Tập Huấn Bộ Sách Cùng Học Để Phát Triển Năng Lực

Đáp Án Trắc Nghiệm: Kế Toán Tài Chính Ii

Tổng Hợp 50 Câu Hỏi Trắc Nghiệm Kế Toán Tổng Hợp Doanh Nghiệp Có Đáp Án

Ứng Dụng Giải Bài Tập Tiếng Anh

Giải Vbt Sinh Học 8

Giải Vbt Sinh Học 6

Đáp án trắc nghiệm tập huấn bộ sách Cùng học để phát triển năng lực, Đáp án trắc nghiệm tập huấn bộ sách Cùng học để phát triển năng lực gồm có 8 môn Mĩ thuật, Âm

Đáp án trắc nghiệm tập huấn bộ sách Cùng học để phát triển năng lực gồm có 8 môn Mĩ thuật, Âm nhạc, Giáo dục thể chất, Tự nhiên xã hội, đạo đức, Toán, Tiếng Việt, Hoạt động trải nghiệm, có đáp án kèm theo. Giúp thầy cô dễ dàng tham khảo, hoàn thành bài tập trong Chương trình bồi dưỡng giáo viên của mình.

Đáp án trắc nghiệm tập huấn môn Tiếng Việt

1. Môn Tiếng việt có nhiệm vụ phát triển những năng lực nào?

C. Tất cả các năng lực ghi trong câu trả lời a, b

2. Chọn đúng những bản sách môn Tiếng việt dùng cho học sinh

Chọn đáp án: A, B, C

3. SGK môn Tiếng việt có điểm gì nổi bật?

A. Chứa đựng các bài học trong sách học sinh

4. Cấu trúc 1 bài học vần gồm những nội dung nào?

B. Khởi động, đọc vần mới…….

5. Trong những bài học chữ cái, vần ở sách Tiếng việt tập 1, học sinh được học những kỹ năng ngôn ngữ nào?

Chọn đáp án D

6. Trong mỗi bài học ở sách Tiếng việt tập 1, tập 2 học sinh được học những kỹ năng ngôn

ngữ nào?

D. Học cả 4 kỹ năng: Đọc, viết, nghe, nói

7. Chọn đáp án B

6. Chọn đáp án A, B, C

9. Chọn đáp án D

10. Chọn đáp án B

Đáp án trắc nghiệm tập huấn môn Tự nhiên xã hội

1. Ý kiến nào không thuộc về điểm mới của SGK Tự nhiên và Xã hội 1

A. Cấu trúc cuốn sách chia làm 3 phần

B. Cấu trúc cuốn sách chia làm 4 phần

C. Cấu trúc bài học theo mô hình hoạt động

D. Cấu trúc bài ôn tập theo mô hình hoạt động

2. Ý kiến nào không thuộc về cấu trúc các dạng bài của SGK Tự nhiên và Xã hội 1.

A. Dạng bài hình thành kiến thức mới gồm 3 nhóm hoạt động: khởi động, luyện tập,

vận dụng

B. Dạng bài hình thành kiến thức mới gồm -4 nhóm hoạt động, trong đó có bài không có hoạt động vận dụng

C. Dạng bài ôn tập gồm 3 nhóm hoạt động: hệ thống hóa kiến thức, xử lí tình huống, tự đánh giá

D. Cấu trúc bài quan sát thực tế gồm 3 nhóm hoạt động: chuẩn bị, thực hành quan sát, báo cáo kết quả

3. Điểm mới nào trong SGV Tự nhiên và Xã hội 1 giúp GV xây dựng những định hướng để hình thành và phát triển năng lực phù hợp với đối tượng HS của mình.

4. Khi tổ chức dạy học dạng bài hình thành kiến thức mới cần lưu ý những điều nào?

A. Xác định mục đích của hoạt động phù hợp với HS

B. Lựa chọn phương pháp và kĩ thuật dạy học phù hợp với khả năng thực hiện của HS

C. Bỏ qua những kiến thức ban đầu, kinh nghiệm đã có của HS

D. Xác định sản phẩm của hoạt động đa dạng, phù hợp với HS và tương ứng với mục đích hoạt động

5. Khi tổ chức dạy học dạng bài ôn tập, cần lưu ý những điều nào?

6. Khi tổ chức dạy học dạng bài thực hành, quan sát thực tế yêu cầu nào sau đây là không cần thiết?

A. Mỗi HS cần báo cáo kết quả quan sát được

B. Mỗi HS cần có sản phẩm quan sát dưới hình thức điền phiếu hoặc vẽ tranh

C. HS biết các nhiệm vụ của mình và thực hiện theo nhiệm vụ được phân công

D. GV chuẩn bị nội dung quan sát và điều kiện, đồ dùng quan sát an toàn

7. Ý kiến nào sau đây là sai.

A. Tăng cường sử dụng các phương pháp dạy học qua trải nghiệm, học qua tìm tòi, khám phá

B. Sử dụng phương pháp dạy học truyền thống như thuyết trình kết hợp với hình ảnh trực quan và hỏi đáp

C. Sử dụng các phương pháp truyền thụ một chiều như thuyết trình, đọc chép để HS ghi nhớ được nhiều kiến thức

D. Sử dụng phối hợp các kĩ thuật dạy học nhằm tích cực hóa hoạt động của HS

8. Kiểm tra – đánh giá quá trình trong dạy học môn Tự nhiên và Xã hội 1 nhằm mục đích nào sau đây.

A. Động viên, khuyến khích sự cố gắng trong học tập, rèn luyện của HS

B. Thay đổi thứ tự xếp loại HS trong một lớp

C. Thu nhận phản hồi và điều chỉnh quá trình dạy học phù hợp

D. Đưa ra biện pháp hỗ trợ, giúp đỡ kịp thời những HS chưa đạt chuẩn

9. Để sử dụng SGK, SGV Tự nhiên và Xã hội 1 hiệu quả trong tổ chức dạy học, các thầy/cô không được làm điều nào sau đây?

A. Thay đổi thứ tự, thêm, bớt hoạt động trong bài để phù hợp với trình độ HS

B. Thay đổi các hình ảnh, câu hỏi trong bài sát với thực tế và trình độ HS

C. Địa phương hóa nội dung, vật liệu học tập để gần gũi với HS

D. Đảm bảo không thay đổi hoạt động và bỏ sót bất kì hoạt động nào trong bài

10. Website nào không có các tài liệu hỗ trợ, hướng dẫn GV dạy học môn Tự nhiên và Xã hội 1

A. Phusongyeuthuong.org hanhtrangso.nxbgd.vn

C. Phusongyeuthuong.org taphuan.nxbgd.vn

Đáp án trắc nghiệm tập huấn môn Mĩ thuật

1. C

2. B

3. A

4. D

5. C

6. A

7. B

8. D

9. A 

10. C

Đáp án trắc nghiệm tập huấn môn Âm nhạc

1. B

2. C

3. B

4. B

5. A

6. C

7. A

8. D

9. D

10. G

Đáp án trắc nghiệm tập huấn môn Giáo dục thể chất

1. B

2. E

3. D

4. D

5. D

6. A

7. B

8. D

9. D

10. D

Đáp án trắc nghiệm tập huấn môn Toán

1. C

2. B

3. B

4. C

5. B

6. A

7. D

8. D

9. C

10. D

Đáp án trắc nghiệm tập huấn môn Hoạt động trải nghiệm

1. B

2. D

3. A

4. A

5. C

6. A, B, C

7. B, C, D

8. A, C, D

9. A, B, D

10. A, B, C

Đáp án trắc nghiệm tập huấn môn Đạo đức

1. B

2. C

3. A

4. D

5. B

6. C

7. D

8. C

9. B

10. D

11. D

12. D

Đáp Án Trắc Nghiệm Tập Huấn Bộ Sách Cánh Diều

Giải Bài Tập Hóa 10 Nâng Cao Trang 34 Sách Giáo Khoa

Các Dạng Bài Tập Môđun 2 Môn Tiếng Việt

Đáp Án Môn Hóa Thpt Quốc Gia 2022 Đầy Đủ 24 Mã Đề

Đáp Án Môn Gdcd Mã Đề 317 Thi Tốt Nghiệp Thpt 2022

🌟 Home
🌟 Top